Entertainment

2024 WGA Awards Full Winners List

The Writers Guild of America honors the best in television and film of 2023 through its annual WGA Awards, held this year at the Hollywood Palladium for the West Coast edition and at the Edison Ballroom in New York for the ceremony on the East coast.

In Los Angeles, Niecy Nash-Betts, who recently won an Emmy for her role in Netflix’s “Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story,” hosted this year’s event. LA Awards executive producer Hugh Fink (“Saturday Night Live”) was joined by producer Benn Fleishman of Avalon Harbor Entertainment to oversee this year’s ceremony, which will take place in Los Angeles at the Hollywood Palladium. In the East, comedian Josh Gondelman served as host.

This replaced the first WGA Awards after last year’s Hollywood strikes (which also led to the decision to postpone this year’s ceremony until April, a month after the Oscars).

“We fought for equal pay, equal voice and our rights to get to the end of a 10-episode season,” Nash-Betts said.

Other presenters scheduled for this year’s Los Angeles awards show include Bill Burr (“Old Dads,” “F is For Family”), Diedrich Bader (“Veep,” “The Drew Carey Show”), Drew Carey (“The Drew Carey Show”). Show”), Gina Yashere (“Bob Hearts Abishola”), Lindsay Dougherty (Secretary-Treasurer of Teamsters Local 399), Maria Sten (“Big Sky”, “Reacher”), Nathan Fielder (“The Curse”, “The Rehearsal”), Randall Park (“Always Be My Maybe”, “Fresh Off The Boat”), Tig Notaro (“One Mississippi”, “Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl Interrupted”), Tony Hale (“Veep”, ” Arrested Development”, Wendi McLendon-Covey (“The Goldbergs”, “Reno 911!”) and more.

Also: David A. Goodman and Chris Keyser received the Morgan Cox Guild Service Award, while Walter Hill was to receive the Laurel Award for Screenwriting Achievement. Additionally, Linda Bloodworth Thomason received the Laurel Award for Television Writing Achievement and Cord Jefferson received the Paul Sevlin Award.

“Even though this strike is over, the fight continues,” Goodman said as he and Keyser accepted their honor.

Here are this year’s winners, in bold and noted.

NOMINATES FOR SCREENPLAY

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Air,” written by Alex Convery; Amazon MGM Studios

“Barbie,» Written by Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach; Warner Bros.

“The Holdovers,” written by David Hemingson; Focus Features

“May December”, screenplay by Samy Burch, story by Samy Burch and Alex Mechanik; Netflix

“Past lives”, written by Céline Song; A24

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER: “American Fiction,” screenplay by Cord Jefferson, based on the novel “Erasure” by Percival Everett; Amazon MGM Studios

“Are you there, God? It’s me, Margaret. », Screenplay by Kelly Fremon Craig, based on the book by Judy Blume; Lions Gate

“Killers of the Flower Moon,” screenplay by Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese, based on the book by David Grann; Apple Original Movies

“Nyad“, Screenplay by Julia Cox, based on the book “Find a Way” by Diana Nyad; Netflix

“Oppenheimer,” screenplay by Christopher Nolan, based on the book “American Prometheus: The Triumph and Tragedy of J. Robert Oppenheimer” by Kai Bird and Martin J. Sherwin; Universal images

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

“Bella!” » Written by Jeff L. Lieberman; Re-emerging films

“It is not finished” Written by Sean Mullin; Sony Pictures classics

“The pigeon tunnel” Written by Errol Morris; Apple Original Movies

“Stamped from the start” Written by David Teague, based on the book Stamped from the start by Dr. Ibram X. Kendi; Netflix

“What happened to the blood, sweat and tears? ”, written by John Scheinfeld; Abramorama

TV, NEW MEDIA AND NEWS NOMINEES

DRAMATIC SERIES

“The Crown,” written by Peter Morgan; Netflix

“The Curse,” written by Carmen Christopher, Nathan Fielder, Alex Huggins, Carrie Kemper, Benny Safdie; Show time

“The Diplomat,” written by Eli Attie, Debora Cahn, Mia Chung, Anna Hagen, Amanda Johnson-Zetterstrom, Peter Noah; Netflix

“The Last of Us,” written by Neil Druckmann, Halley Gross, Craig Mazin, Bo Shim; HBO | Max.

“Succession,” written by Will Arbery, Jesse Armstrong, Miriam Battye, Jon Brown, Jamie Carragher, Ted Cohen, Nate Elston, Francesca Gardiner, Callie Hersheway, Lucy Prebble, Georgia Pritchett, Tony Roche, Susan Soon He Stanton, Will Tracy; HBO | Max.

COMIC SERIES

“Abbott Elementary,” written by Quinta Brunson, Ava Coleman, Riley Dufurrena, Justin Halpern, Joya McCrory, Morgan Murphy, Brittani Nichols, Kate Peterman, Brian Rubenstein, Patrick Schumacker, Justin Tan, Jordan Temple, Garrett Werner; ABC

“Barry,” written by Emma Barrie, Alec Berg, Duffy Boudreau, Bill Hader, Nicky Hirsch, Taofik Kolade, Liz Sarnoff; HBO | Max.

“The Bear,” written by Karen Joseph Adcock, Joanna Calo, Kelly Galuska, Rene Gube, Sofya Levitsky-Weitz, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Alex Russell, Catherine Schetina, Christopher Storer; FX Networks

“Jury Duty,” written by Tanner Bean, Lee Eisenberg, Marcos Gonzalez, Cody Heller, Mekki Leeper, Katrina Mathewson, Kerry O’Neill, Ese Shaw, Gene Stupnitsky, Andrew Weinberg, Evan Williams; Amazon free

“Only Murders in the Building”, written by Matteo Borghese, Madeleine George, Sas E. Goldberg, Joshua Allen Griffith, John Hoffman, Elaine Ko, Noah Levine, Tess Morris, JJ Philbin, Ben Philippe, Jake Schnesel, Ben Smith, Siena Streiber, Pete Swanson, Rob Turbovski; Hulu

NEW SERIE

“The Diplomat,” written by Eli Attie, Debora Cahn, Mia Chung, Anna Hagen, Amanda Johnson-Zetterstrom, Peter Noah; Netflix

“Jury Duty,” written by Tanner Bean, Lee Eisenberg, Marcos Gonzalez, Cody Heller, Mekki Leeper, Katrina Mathewson, Kerry O’Neill, Ese Shaw, Gene Stupnitsky, Andrew Weinberg, Evan Williams; Amazon free

WINNER: “The Last of Us,” written by Neil Druckmann, Halley Gross, Craig Mazin, Bo Shim; HBO | Max.

“Poker Face,” written by Christine Boylan, Wyatt Cain, Chris Downey, CS Fischer, Rian Johnson, Alice Ju, Joe Lawson, Natasha Lyonne, Charlie Peppers, Lilla Zuckerman, Nora Zuckerman; Peacock

“Shrinking,” written by Wally Baram, Rachna Fruchbom, Brian Gallivan, Neil Goldman, Brett Goldstein, Bill Lawrence, Annie Mebane, Bill Posley, Jason Segel, Sofia Selig; Apple TV+

LIMITED SERIES

“A Murder at the End of the World”, written by Zal Batmanglij, Cherie Dimaline, Brit Marling, Melanie Marnich, Rebecca Roanhorse; FX Networks

WINNER: “Beef,” written by Joanna Calo, Bathsheba Doran, Jean Kyoung Frazier, Niko Gutierrez-Kovner, Lee Sung Jin, Alice Ju, Carrie Kemper, Mike Makowsky, Marie Hanhnhon Nguyen, Kevin Rosen, Alex Russell; Netflix

“Daisy Jones & The Six,” written by Susan Coyne, Jihan Crowther, Harris Danow, Charmaine DeGraté, Will Graham, Nora Kirkpatrick, Jenny Klein, Liz Koe, Judalina Neira, Scott Neustadter, Stacy Traub, Michael H. Weber; Main video

“Fargo,” written by Thomas Bezucha, Bob DeLaurentis, Noah Hawley, April Shih; FX Networks

“Chemistry Lessons,” written by Victoria Bata, Lee Eisenberg, Hannah Fidell, Emily Jane Fox, Susannah Grant, Rosa Handelman, Elissa Karasik, Boo Killebrew, Mfoniso Udofia; Apple TV+

CINEMA TV AND NEW MEDIA

“Finestkind,” written by Brian Helgeland; Paramount+

“Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk’s Movie”, written by Andy Breckman; Peacock

“No One Will Save You,” written by Brian Duffield; Hulu

WINNER: “Quiz Lady,” written by Jen D’Angelo; Hulu

“Totally Killer,” screenplay by David Matalon & Sasha Perl-Raver and Jen D’Angelo, story by David Matalon & Sasha Perl-Raver; Main video

ANIMATION

“A Childhood Night’s Dream” (The Simpsons), written by Carolyn Omine; Fox

WINNER: “Carl Carlson Rides Again” (The Simpsons), written by Loni Steele Sothand; Fox

“Homer’s Adventure Through the Windshield Glass” (The Simpsons), written by Tim Long; Fox

“I Know What You Did Next Christmas” (Futurama), written by Ariel Ladensohn; Hulu

“Thirst Trap: A Corporate Love Story” (The Simpsons), written by Rob LaZebnik; Fox

EPISODIC DRAMA

“Crown Jewels” (Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story), written by Shonda Rhimes; Netflix

“Kill List” (Succession), written by Jon Brown and Ted Cohen; HBO | Max.

“The Last Generation” (Star Trek: Picard), written by Terry Matalas; Paramount+

“Living+” (Succession), written by Georgia Pritchett and Will Arbery; HBO | Max.

“Our Brilliant Black Prince” (The Godfather of Harlem), written by Chris Brancato and Michael Panes; MGM+

“Sleep, Darling, Sleep” (The Crown), written by Peter Morgan; Netflix

EPISODIC COMEDY

“Escape From Shit Mountain” (Poker Face), written by Nora Zuckerman and Lilla Zuckerman; Peacock

“Pisces” (The Bear), written by Joanna Calo and Christopher Storer; FX Networks

“Forks” (The Bear), written by Alex Russell; FX Networks

“House Made of Bongs” (Reservation Dogs), written by Tommy Pico and Sterlin Harjo; Effects…

Gn entert
News Source : variety.com

Eleon

With a penchant for words, Eleon Smith began writing at an early age. As editor-in-chief of his high school newspaper, he honed his skills telling impactful stories. Smith went on to study journalism at Columbia University, where he graduated top of his class.After interning at the New York Times, Smith landed a role as a news writer. Over the past decade, he has covered major events like presidential elections and natural disasters. His ability to craft compelling narratives that capture the human experience has earned him acclaim.Though writing is his passion, Eleon also enjoys hiking, cooking and reading historical fiction in his free time. With an eye for detail and knack for storytelling, he continues making his mark at the forefront of journalism.
Back to top button