World Cup 2022 tables, Round of 16, results, points, group standings as Germany and Belgium knocked out

A goalless draw against Croatia in Belgium’s last Group F game was not enough for Roberto Martinez’s side to crumble, with Morocco the surprise group winners.

Germany beat Costa Rica 4-2 later on Thursday but still fell early for the second straight World Cup thanks to Japan’s shock comeback against Spain which saw them finish top of Group E.

A 2-0 victory for Argentina over Poland was enough for them to top Group C on Wednesday, while Robert Lewandowski and Co. barely went beyond goal difference.

Australia sealed Group D progress with a crucial victory over Denmark in which Mathew Leckie scored the game’s only goal on the hour mark. They will face Argentina in the round of 16.

France were the first team to advance to the Round of 16 and will face Poland, while England have joined them and will face Senegal in the Round of 16 on Sunday night. The Netherlands are also winners of Group A, next facing the United States.

Meanwhile, Portugal and Brazil have guaranteed they will advance with one game to play. They conclude their respective group campaigns on Friday.

group A

Schedule and results (all times GMT)

November 20: Qatar 0-2 Ecuador (4 p.m., Al Bayt Stadium)

November 21: Senegal 0-2 Netherlands (4 p.m., Al Thumama Stadium)

November 25: Qatar 1-3 Senegal (1 p.m., Al Thumama Stadium)

25 November: Netherlands 1-1 Ecuador (4pm, Khalifa International Stadium)

November 29: Ecuador 1-2 Senegal (3 p.m., Khalifa International Stadium)

November 29: Netherlands 2-0 Qatar (3 p.m., Al Bayt Stadium)

Group B

Calendar and results

21 November: England 6-2 Iran (1pm, Khalifa International Stadium)

21 November: USA 1-1 Wales (7pm, Ahmad bin Ali Stadium)

25 November: Wales 0-2 Iran (10am, Ahmad bin Ali Stadium)

25 November: England 0-0 USA (7pm, Al Bayt Stadium)

29 November: Wales 0-3 England (7pm, Ahmad bin Ali Stadium)

November 29: Iran 0-1 USA (7 p.m., Al Thumama Stadium)

Group C

Calendar and results

November 22: Argentina 1-2 Saudi Arabia (10 a.m. Lusail Iconic Stadium)

November 22: Mexico 0-0 Poland (4 p.m., Stade 974)

26 November: Poland 2-0 Saudi Arabia (1pm, Education City Stadium)

26 November: Argentina 2-0 Mexico (7pm, Lusail Iconic Stadium)

November 30: Poland 0-2 Argentina (7 p.m., Stade 974)

30 November: Saudi Arabia 1-2 Mexico (7pm, Lusail Iconic Stadium)

Group D

Calendar and results

November 22: Denmark 0-0 Tunisia (1 p.m., Education City Stadium)

November 22: France 4-1 Australia (7 p.m., Al Janoub Stadium)

November 26: Tunisia 0-1 Australia (10 a.m., Al Janoub Stadium)

November 26: France 2-1 Denmark (4 p.m., Stade 974)

November 30: Australia 1-0 Denmark (3 p.m., Al Janoub Stadium)

November 30: Tunisia 1-0 France (3 p.m., Education City Stadium)

Group E

Calendar and results

November 23: Germany 1-2 Japan (1 p.m., Khalifa International Stadium)

November 23: Spain 7-0 Costa Rica (4 p.m. Al Thumama Stadium)

November 27: Japan 0-1 Costa Rica (10 a.m., Ahmad bin Ali Stadium)

November 27: Spain 1-1 Germany (7 p.m., Al Bayt Stadium)

December 1: Costa Rica 2-4 Germany (7 p.m., Al Bayt Stadium)

December 1: Japan 2-1 Spain (7 p.m., Khalifa International Stadium)

Group F

Calendar and results

November 23: Morocco 0-0 Croatia (10 a.m., Al Bayt Stadium)

November 23: Belgium 1-0 Canada (7 p.m., Ahmad bin Ali Stadium)

November 27: Belgium 0-2 Morocco (1 p.m., Al Thumama Stadium)

November 27: Croatia 4-1 Canada (4 p.m., Khalifa International Stadium)

December 1: Croatia 0-0 Belgium (3 p.m., Ahmad bin Ali Stadium)

December 1: Canada 1-2 Morocco (3 p.m., Al Thumama Stadium)

Group G

Calendar and results

November 24: Switzerland 1-0 Cameroon (10 a.m., Al Janoub Stadium)

24 November: Brazil 2-0 Serbia (7pm, Lusail Iconic Stadium)

November 28: Cameroon 3-3 Serbia (10 a.m., Al Janoub Stadium)

November 28: Brazil 1-0 Switzerland (4 p.m., Stade 974)

December 2: Serbia vs Switzerland (7 p.m., Stade 974)

December 2: Cameroon vs Brazil (7 p.m., Lusail Iconic Stadium)

Group H

Calendar and results

November 24: Uruguay 0-0 South Korea (1 p.m., Education City Stadium)

November 24: Portugal 3-2 Ghana (4 p.m., Stadium 974)

November 28: South Korea 2-3 Ghana (1 p.m., Education City Stadium)

November 28: Portugal 2-0 Uruguay (7pm, Lusail Iconic Stadium)

December 2: South Korea vs Portugal (3 p.m., Education City Stadium)

December 2: Ghana vs Uruguay (3 p.m., Al Janoub stadium)

Round of 16 matches

December 3: Netherlands vs USA (3 p.m., Khalifa International Stadium)

December 3: Argentina vs Australia (7 p.m., Ahmad bin Ali Stadium)

December 4: France vs Poland (3 p.m., Al Thumama Stadium)

December 4: England vs Senegal (7 p.m., Al Bayt stadium)

December 5: Japan vs Croatia (3 p.m., Al Janoub stadium)

December 5: Winner of Group G vs Second of Group H (7 p.m., Stade 974)

December 6: Morocco vs Spain (3 p.m., Education City Stadium)

December 6: Group H winner vs Group G runners-up (Lusail Iconic Stadium)


standard Sport

Not all news on the site expresses the point of view of the site, but we transmit this news automatically and translate it through programmatic technology on the site and not from a human editor.
Back to top button