Wimbledon 2022 order of play tomorrow: Day 5 schedule with Novak Djokovic and Cameron Norrie on center court

But first, the women’s singles hope Ons Jabeur against Diane Parry. Next, Djokovic takes on fellow Serbian Miomir Kecmanovic before Steve Johnson looks to knock out Norrie.

On Court 1, Heather Watson is in the third round of the singles draw for the fourth time, facing Kaja Juvan in the opener. 15th seed Angelique Kerber will next face 24th seed Elise Mertens before Oscar Otte and Carlos Alcaraz close out the day.

Here is today’s order of play for singles matches and some doubles matches…

Wibledon Schedule | Order of play for Friday July 1, 2022

Unless otherwise stated, all times are BST, with courts opening at 11am. Seeds in brackets.

Center Court (from 1.30 p.m.)

  • Diane Parry against Ons Jabeur (3)
  • Novak Djokovic (1) against Miomir Kecmanovic
  • Cameron Norrie (9) vs. Steve Johnson

Court One (from 1 p.m.)

  • Heather Watson vs. Kaja Juvan
  • Angelique Kerber (15) against Elise Mertens (24)
  • Oscar Otte (32) against Carlos Alcaraz (5)

Court 2

Court 3

Court 4

Court 8

Yard 10

Court 12

  • Nikoloz Basilashvili (22) against Tim Van Rijthoven
  • Sebastian Baez and Federico Delbonis against Nikola Cacic and Andrea Vavassori
  • Marie Bouzkova vs. Alison Riske (28)

Court 14

  • Gabriela Dabrowski and Giuliana Olmos (3) against Marta Kostyuk and Eva Martincova
  • Aljaz Bedene and Soon Woo Kwon against Diego Hidalgo and Christian Rodriguez
  • Mate Pavic and Sania Mirza (6) against David Vega Hernandez and Natela Dzalamidze
  • Rafael Matos and Lyudmyla Kichenok against Bruno Soares and Beatriz Haddad Maia

Court 15

  • Shuko Aoyama and Hao-Ching Chan (8) against Naiktha Bains and Maia Lumsden
  • William Blumberg and Casper Ruud against Nicolas Barrientos and Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela

Court 16

  • Aleksandr Nedovyesov and Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi against Rafael Matos and David Vega Hernandez (16)
  • Dennis Novak vs. Jason Kubler
  • Maximo Gonzalez & Kaitlyn Christian versus Edouard Roger-Vasselin & Alize Cornet
  • Max Purcell and Storm Sanders against Filip Polasek and Andreja Klepac (8)

Court 17

  • Magdalena Frech and Beatriz Haddad Maia against Viktoria Kuzmova and Arantxa Rus
  • Elisabetta Cocciaretto and Viktoriya Tomova against Nicole Melichar and Ellen Perez (10)
  • Arthur Fery and Felix Gill vs. Kevin Krawietz and Andreas Mies (10)
  • Matwe Middelkoop and Ellen Perez against Santiago Gonzalez and Zhaoxuan Yang

Court 18

  • Lesia Tsurenko against Jule Niemeier (G)
  • Julio Peralta and Alejandro Tabilo against Jonny O’Mara and Kenneth Skupski
  • Ugo Humbert vs David Goffin
  • Emina Bektas and Kristina Kucova vs. Harriet Dart and Heather Watson

Short TBA: Michael Venus (Nzl) & Alicja Rosolska (Pol) vs. Jamie Murray (Gbr) & Venus Williams (USA)

Times and courts are subject to change


standard Sport

Not all news on the site expresses the point of view of the site, but we transmit this news automatically and translate it through programmatic technology on the site and not from a human editor.
Back to top button