Wimbledon 2022 order of play today: schedule and latest live results with Raducanu and Murray on center court

A four-set victory over James Duckworth gave two-time champion Murray a strong start to the tournament on opening day, and he will face American John Isner in the second round to headline day three at the All England Club.

Raducanu, fresh off Alison Van Uytvanck in the first round, takes on Caroline Garcia in the second match of the day on center court.

Novak Djokovic brings proceedings against Thanasi Kokkinakis while, on Court One, Cameron Norrie is second as the British No 1 takes on Jaume Munar.

Here is Wednesday’s order of play…

Wibledon Schedule | Order of play for Wednesday, June 29, 2022

Unless otherwise stated, all times are BST, with courts opening at 11am. Seeds in brackets.

Center Court (from 1.30 p.m.)

  • Novak Djokovic (1) against Thanasi Kokkinakis
  • Caroline Garcia vs. Emma Raducanu (10)
  • Andy Murray vs. John Isner (20)

Court One (from 1 p.m.)

  • Jule Niemeier against Anet Kontaveit (2)
  • Karolina Pliskova vs. Tereza Martincova – to finish, 7-6(1) 5-5
  • Cameron Norrie (9) vs. Jaume Munar
  • Maria Sakkari (5) against Viktoriya Tomova

Court 2

  • Casper Ruud (3) vs. Ugo Humbert (15)
  • Greet Minnen vs. Garbine Muguruza – to finish, 6-4
  • Angelique Kerber vs. Magda Linette
  • Tallon Griekspoor vs. Carlos Alcaraz Garfia (5)
  • Qiang Wang vs. Heather Watson

Court 3

  • Ryan Peniston vs. Steve Johnson
  • Yanina Wickmayer against Jelena Ostapenko (12)
  • Jannik Sinner (10) vs. Mikael Ymer
  • Katarzyna Kawa vs Ons Jabeur (3)

Court 4

  • Elixane Lechemia & Nuria Parrizas-Diaz against Barbora Krejcikova & Katerina Siniakova (2)
  • Benoit Paire & Albert Ramos-Vinolas against Nikola Mektic & Mate Pavic (2)
  • Wesley Koolhof and Neal Skupski vs. Facundo Bagnis and Diego Sebastian Schwartzman
  • Rosalie Van Der Hoek and Alison Van Uytvanck vs. Maryna Zanevska and Kimberley Zimmermann

Court 5

  • Pedro Martinez Portero and John-Patrick Smith against Andrey Golubev and Denys Molchanov
  • Aleksandr Nedovyesov and Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi against James Duckworth and Marcos Giron
  • Tamara Korpatsch and Harmony Tan against Nadiia Kichenok and Raluca Olaru (15)
  • Marta Kostyuk and Eva Martincova vs. Madison Brengle and Lauren Davis

Court 6

  • Kaia Kanepi and Renata Voracova vs. Alicia Barnett and Olivia Nicholls
  • Viktorija Golubic and Maria Camila Osorio Serrano against Sonay Kartal and Nell Miller
  • Joao Sousa and Jordan Thompson against Matwe Middelkoop and Luke Saville
  • Maxime Cressy & Feliciano Lopez vs. Lukasz Kubot & Szymon Walkow

Court 7

  • Hans Hach Verdugo and Philipp Oswald vs. Roman Jebavy and Hunter Reese
  • Han Xinyun and Yi Fan Xu (9) against Lucia Bronzetti and Julia Lohoff
  • Shuko Aoyama and Hao-Ching Chan (8) against Xin Yu Wang and Qinwen Zheng
  • Nicolas Mahut & Edouard Roger-Vasselin (12) against Francisco Cerundolo & Tomas Martin Etcheverry

Court 8

  • Santiago Gonzalez and Andres Molteni (13) against Julian Cash and Henry Patten
  • Jasmine Paolini & Martina Trevisan vs. Naiktha Bains & Maia Lumsden
  • Clara Burel and Chloé Paquet against Misaki Doi and Makoto Ninomiya
  • MacKenzie McDonald & Botic van de Zandschulp against John Peers & Filip Polasek (7)

Court 9

  • Daria Saville and Ajla Tomljanovic against Viktoria Kuzmova and Arantxa Rus
  • Irina Bara & Ekaterine Gorgodze vs. Danielle Collins & Desirae Krawczyk
  • Denis Kudla & Jack Sock against Marcelo Arevalo & Jean-Julien Rojer (4)
  • Lloyd Glasspool & Harri Heliovaara vs. Hugo Gaston & Lorenzo Musetti (15)

Yard 10

  • Sadio Doumbia & Fabien Reboul against Kevin Krawietz & Andreas Mies (11)
  • Liam Broady and Jay Clarke against Rafael Matos and David Vega Hernandez (16)
  • Alastiar Gray and Ryan Peniston vs. Joran Vliegen and Jack Withrow

Court 11

  • Fabrice Martin & Hugo Nys vs. Maximo Gonzalez & Nathaniel Lammons
  • Ariel Behar and Gonzalo Escobar vs. Arthur Fery and Felix Gill
  • Monica Niculescu and Elena Gabriela Ruse (14) against Kirsten Flipkens and Sara Sorribes Tormo
  • Anett Kontaveit and Shelby Rogers vs. Vivian Heisen and Samantha Murray-Sharan

Court 12

  • Anhelina Kalinina vs. Lesia Tsurenko (29)
  • Tommy Paul vs. Adrian Mannarino (30)
  • Panna Udvardy v Elise Mertens (24)
  • Tim Van Rijthoven vs. Reilly Opelka (15)

Court 14

  • David Goffin vs Sebastian Baez (31)
  • Alexander Bublik vs. Dusan Lajovic
  • Diane Parry vs. Mai Hontama
  • Lucie Hradecka and Sania Mirza (6) against Magdalena Frech and Beatriz Haddad Maia

Court 15

  • Alejandro Tabilo against Miomir Kecmanovic (25)
  • Marie Bouzkova vs. Ann Li
  • Elisabetta Cocciaretto versus Irina-Camelia Begu
  • Jamie Murray and Bruno Soares (9) against Benjamin Bonzi and Arthur Rinderknech

Court 16

  • Jodie Anna Burrage and Eden Silva vs. Arianne Hartono and Demi Schuurs
  • Oscar Otte (32) vs. Christian Harrison
  • Nikoloz Basilashvili (22) against Quentin Halys
  • Sarah Gray and Yuriko Miyazaki vs. Asia Muhammad and Ena Shibahara (5)

Court 17

  • Shuai Zhang (33) vs. Marta Kostyuk
  • Jiri Vesely vs. Alejandro Davidovitch Fokina
  • Dalma Galfi vs. Kaja Juvan
  • Aljaz Bedene and Soon Woo Kwon vs. Thanasi Kokkinakis and Nick Kyrgios (10)

Court 18

  • Frances Tiafoe (23) against Maximilian Marterer
  • Tatjana Maria vs. Sorana Cirstea (26)
  • Maja Chwalinska vs. Alison Riske (28)
  • Rajeev Ram and Joe Salisbury (1) against Daniel Altmaier and Carlos Taberner]

Times and courts are subject to change


standard Sport

Not all news on the site expresses the point of view of the site, but we transmit this news automatically and translate it through programmatic technology on the site and not from a human editor.
Back to top button