Jannah Theme License is not validated, Go to the theme options page to validate the license, You need a single license for each domain name.
World News

when is it and how to watch on TV

Nature

Who is the referee?

Nika Amashukeli will take care of this match. The Georgian made headlines this summer after awarding one of the first red cards using the new off-field bunker, after Owen Farrell’s yellow card against Wales was upgraded to a red.

In an exclusive interview with Telegraph Sport earlier this year, he spoke about his experiences officiating and being stabbed after a match.

How to watch on TV

ITV has the exclusive broadcast rights to show the Rugby World Cup in the UK. We will keep you updated on the specific channels for each tournament match once they are announced by the broadcaster.

Radio commentary will only be available on the BBC, Radio 5 Live, 5 Sports Extra and the BBC Sounds service. The BBC says there will be a “bespoke release” in Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland.

What is the recent history between the teams?

England and Japan have met only once before at the World Cup, in the group stages of the inaugural edition of the tournament in 1987, when England won 60-7.

In their other two non-World Cup encounters, England recorded 35-15 and 52-13 victories over Japan in the 2018 and 2022 autumn internationals respectively.

What are England’s Pool D matches?

  • Saturday September 9 – England 27 Argentina 10
  • Sunday September 17 – England – Japan, Stade de Nice, 8 p.m.
  • Saturday September 23 – England – Chile, Stade Pierre-Mauroy, 4:45 p.m.
  • Saturday October 7 – England – Samoa, Stade Pierre-Mauroy, 4:45 p.m.

Who is in the England team?

England’s selection for the Rugby World Cup has been severely disrupted by injuries and suspensions, including Owen Farrell and Billy Vunipola being suspended for the opening match against Argentina.

Advantages: Ollie Chessum (Leicester), Dan Cole (Leicester), Tom Curry (Sale), Theo Dan (Saracens), Ben Earl (Saracens), Ellis Genge (Bristol), Jamie George (Saracens), Maro Itoje (Saracens), Courtney Lawes (Northampton), Lewis Ludlam (Northampton), Joe Marler (Harlequins), George Martin (Leicester), David Ribbans (Toulon), Bevan Rodd (Sale), Kyle Sinckler (Bristol), Will Stuart (Bath), Billy Vunipola (Saracens ), Jack Walker (Harlequins), Jack Willis (Toulouse).

Back : Henry Arundell (Racing 92), Danny Care (Harlequins), Elliot Daly (Saracens), Owen Farrell (Saracens), George Ford (Sales), Ollie Lawrence (Bath), Max Malins (Bristol), Joe Marchant (Stade Français), Jonny May (Gloucester), Alex Mitchell (Northampton), Marcus Smith (Harlequins), Freddie Steward (Leicester), Manu Tuilagi (Sales), Ben Youngs (Leicester).

You can read Will Greenwood’s verdict on the men selected.

Nature

telegraph

Not all news on the site expresses the point of view of the site, but we transmit this news automatically and translate it through programmatic technology on the site and not from a human editor.
Back to top button