Skip to content


Lisa Ashton set new women’s scoring record on day one of the UK Open

Lisa Ashton produced a women’s world record average while Peter Wright and Gary Anderson were among the most publicized casualties on day one of the UK Open, which also saw Michael van Gerwen and Gerwyn Price advance while Raymond van Barneveld suffered a defeat on his televised comeback.

The major competition, often dubbed ‘The FA Cup of Darts’ due to an open draw at the end of each round, takes place behind closed doors at the Marshall Arena in Milton Keynes.

The big guns – especially the top 32 in the PDC Order of Merit – entered the fray on Friday night, receiving exemptions in the fourth round.

In the last contest of the evening, former World Champion Snakebite was beaten 10-5 by endemic Dave Chisnall, who finished the game with an average of a ton to reach the bottom 32.

Anderson found himself on the wrong side of a thriller by losing 10-9 to Dirk van Duijvenbode after the Dutchman survived two match darts to seal victory in a final-leg decider.

Van Gerwen came in from 8-7 to defeat Scott Mitchell 10-8 in a less than stellar performance, while his successor to world No. 1 slot machine Price took a 10-5 victory over Peter Hudson.

One of the matches in the evening session came courtesy of Michael Smith and Joe Cullen, the first – having ended up 5-1 – defeating him 10-9 with a decisive 11-dart leg after his opponent missed the double 10 for a 128 checkout to clinch the victory.

Former UK Open champion Nathan Aspinall was beaten 10-5 by Krzysztof Ratajski despite scoring 101.7, and Premier League champion Glen Durrant saw his tournament end prematurely in a 10-6 loss to Danny Noppert.

After winning his first senior PDC ranking title at Bolton last week, Callan Rydz prevailed 10-6 over Jermaine Wattimena, Ryan Searle averaged 103.5 en route to a 10-7 victory over Adrian Lewis, and James Wade demanded a 102.4 average to see off Ryan Joyce 10-9.

There was also a dream start for 22-year-old John Brown, who beat Mark McGeeney 10-6 in the fourth round as the last player among those who started in the first round.

Luke Woodhouse meanwhile sent Dimitri van den Bergh to race with a 10-5 win over reigning Matchplay world champion.

Ashton takes first televised PDC victory

Ashton made a superb start to the competition, beating Aaron Beeney 6-2 in the second round.

“The Lancashire Rose” averaged 100 in triumph, in what was her first televised victory since winning her PDC Tour Card last year.

She became the first woman to win the UK Open since Deta Hedman in 2005, when her average of 100.30 was a world record for a player.

The victory saw Ashton advance to the third round, but fell to Darius Labanauskas 6-2.

High level outings in the afternoon session

Barney, fresh off his first PDC ranking title since 2013 last week, failed to mark his televised comeback with a win.

The five-time world champion fell to a 6-3 loss at the hands of fit Alan Soutar, who beat Stephen Bunting 10-5 later in the evening.

UK Open: Lisa Ashton sets women’s scoring record as Peter Wright and Gary Anderson crash on day one |  Darts News

Raymond van Barneveld suffered an early exit in his first televised game since leaving retirement

Damon Heta suffered a shock defeat at the hands of David Evans as the Australian star was beaten 6-1.

Recent Q-School graduates Danny Baggish and Kirk Shepherd were defeated in the second round, while Keane Barry and Jelle Klaasen were among those who retired at the next stage.

A nine-dart delight for Bialecki and Van der Wal

Sebastian Bialecki, 17, announced himself in style early in the day. The 17-year-old, who was not even born when the first UK Open was held in 2003, recorded the perfect leg in a 6-2 first-round victory over Scotland’s Jim McEwan.

However, Bialecki then got a taste of his own medicine, as Jitse van der Wal hit ‘the nine’ against him in the next game.

Bialecki and Van der Wal become just the sixth and seventh players to hit nine darts at the UK Open, joining Phil Taylor, Mervyn King, Gary Anderson, Michael van Gerwen and Jonny Clayton at an elite club.

Fifth round draw

Afternoon session (departure at 12:30 p.m. GMT):
Main stage
Rob Cross vs. James Wade
Gerwyn Price vs. Ricky Evans
Michael Smith vs. Jose De Sousa
Michael van Gerwen v Mensur Suljovic
Second step
Darius Labanauskas vs. Simon Whitlock
Daryl Gurney vs. Gabriel Clemens
Chris Dobey vs. John Brown
Jonny Clayton vs. Dirk van Duijvenbode
Third step
Luke Humphries vs. Ryan Searle
Callan Rydz vs. Martin Kleermaker
Alan Souter vs. Ron Meulenkamp
Luke Woodhouse vs. Brendan Dolan
Fourth step
Peter Jacques vs. Max Hopp
Scott Waites v Devon Petersen
Krzysztof Ratajski vs. Madars Razma
Dave Chisnall vs. Danny Noppert

Results

Evening session
Fourth round
Daryl Gurney 10-8 Jason Lowe
Ryan Searle 10-7 Adrian Lewis
Max Hopp 10-6 Vincent van der Voort
John Brown 10-6 Mark McGeeney
Callan Rydz 10-6 Jermaine Wattimena
Jonny Clayton 10-7 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Darius Labanauskas 10-5 Darren Webster
Michael Smith 10-9 Joe Cullen
James Wade 10-9 Ryan Joyce
Michael van Gerwen 10-8 Scott Mitchell
Gerwyn Price 10-5 Peter Hudson
Ricky Evans 10-7 Ian White
Alan Soutar 10-5 Stephen Bunting
Brendan Dolan 10-7 Kai Fan Leung
Dave Chisnall 10-5 Peter Wright
Rob Cross 10-8 Andy Hamilton
Martijn Kleermaker 10-8 Jamie Hughes
Simon Whitlock 10-7 Karel Sedlacek
Krzysztof Ratajski 10-5 Nathan Aspinall
Dirk van Duijvenbode 10-9 Gary Anderson
Devon Petersen 10-5 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Luke Woodhouse 10-5 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Peter Jacques 10-9 Andy Boulton
Mensur Suljovic 10-6 Sebastian Bialecki
Gabriel Clemens 10-4 Adam Hunt
José de Sousa 10-9 Mervyn King
Ron Meulenkamp 10-7 Steve Lennon
Madars Razma 10-6 David Evans
Scott Waites 10-6 Keegan Brown
Chris Dobey 10-6 John Henderson
Danny Noppert 10-6 Glen Durrant
Luke Humphries 10-8 Kim Huybrechts

Afternoon session
Third round

Max Hopp 6-3 William O’Connor
David Evans 6-1 Damon Heta
Alan Soutar 6-3 Mickey Mansell
Mark McGeeney 6-5 Steve Beaton
Callan Rydz 6-5 Ross Smith
Darius Labanauskas 6-2 Lisa Ashton
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Krzysztof Kciuk
Keegan Brown 6-1 James Wilson
Scott waits 6-4 Martin Atkins
Luke Woodhouse 6-2 Keane Barry
Adam Hunt 6-0 Scott Taylor
Ron Meulenkamp 6-2 Eddie Lovely
Kai Fan Leung 6-5 Nick Kenny
Madars Razma 6-2 Jim Williams
Jason Lowe 6-1 Steve West
Andy Boulton 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
Steve Lennon 6-4 Kevin Doets
Karel Sedlacek 6-0 Rhys Griffin
Peter Jacques 6-1 Ciaran Teehan
John Henderson 6-5 Matt Edgar
Andy Hamilton 6-1 Gary Blades
Martijn Kleermaker 6-5 Martin Schindler
John Brown 6-3 Chas Barstow
Brendan Dolan 6-1 Maik Kuivenhoven
Peter Hudson 6-1 Gino Vos
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-5 Josh Payne
Darren Webster 6-4 Ted Evetts
Ryan Searle 6-5 Jack Main
Scott Mitchell 6-3 Andrew Dorure
Sebastian Bialecki 6-3 Derk Telnekes
Goodbye: Ryan Joyce, Luke Humphries

Second turn
Lisa Ashton 6-2 Aaron Beeney
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-4 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Alan Soutar 6-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Keane Barry vs. Geert Nentjes
Martin Atkins 6-3 Bradley Brooks
Martijn Kleermaker 6-3 Wayne Jones
Scott Mitchell 6-5 Lewis Williams
Ciaran Teehan 6-5 Danny Baggish
Nick Kenny 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Martin Schindler 6-1 Jeff Smith
Andy Hamilton 6-5 Damian Mol
Jim Williams 6-1 Kirk Shepherd
Peter Jacques 6-2 Michael Rasztovits
Peter Hudson 6-1 Jesus Noguera
Scott Waites Bye (Steve Brown has expired)
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-3 Kevin McDine
David Evans 6-4 Steffen Siepmann
Derk Telnekes 6-2 Niels Zonneveld
Gino Vos 6-5 Alan Tabern
Kai Fan Leung 6-3 Joe Murnan
Andrew Gilding 6-1 Jon Worsley
Jack Main 6-4 Robert Collins
Rhys Griffin 6-4 Mike De Decker
Scott Taylor 6-5 Maikel Verberk
Karel Sedlacek 6-0 Harald Leitinger
Gary Blades 6-0 Dom Taylor
John Brown 6-5 Nathan Rafferty
Chas Barstow 6-1 Martin Thomas
Krzysztof Kciuk 6-2 Ryan Murray
Kevin Doets 6-4 William Borland
Sebastian Bialecki 6-3 Jitse van der Wal
Eddie Lovely 6-5 Jason Heaver

First round
Martin Schindler 6-5 Berry van Peer
Danny Baggish 6-3 Brett Claydon
Kirk Shepherd 6-3 Gordon Mathers
Boris Koltsov 6-1 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Jim Williams 6-5 Zoran Lerchbacher
Geert Nentjes 6-5 Richie Burnett
Rhys Griffin 6-5 Sean Fisher
Nathan Rafferty 6-3 Matt Jackson
Kevin McDine 6-5 Keelan Kay
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Brian Raman
Niels Zonneveld 6-2 Geert De Vos
Maikel Verberk 6-4 Martin Lukeman
Scott Taylor 6-4 John Michael
Jack Main 6-2 Shane McGuirk
Jason Heaver 6-2 Lorenzo Pronk
Lewis Williams 6-3 Luke Peters
Sebastian Bialecki 6-2 Jim McEwan
Chas Barstow 6-4 Lukas Wenig
Joe Murnan 6-2 Matthew Dennant
Kevin Doets 6-3 Joe Davis
Gino Vos 6-4 Adam Gawlas
Damian Mol 6-4 Ritchie Edhouse
Dom Taylor 6-5 Jake Jones
Peter Hudson 6-1 Ryan De Vreede
John Brown 6-3 Gavin Carlin
Goodbye: Robert Collins, David Evans, Andrew Gilding, Michael Rasztovits, Martin Thomas, Scott Mitchell, Jitse van der Wal.

Watch live coverage of the Premier League 2021 at Sky Sports – the action kicks off Monday April 5 with five consecutive nights of action from Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes.

.



Source link