Skip to content
UEFA Champions League group standings & results: Updated tables and match schedule

The 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League group stage is officially underway and the march begins to the final on May 28, 2022 in St. Petersburg, Russia.

Only half of the field of 32 teams will survive the group stage. The top two teams in each group (A through H) will advance to the Round of 16 in February. The third-place teams receive a consolation prize: passage to the Europa League knockout stage, where they will face Europa League group runners-up.

If you’re familiar with international soccer, you know how the group stage works: Each team faces the other three teams at home and on the road for a total of six group matches. Each match is a chance to pick up points (three for a win, one for a draw and none for a loss).

MORE: How to watch the UEFA Champions League in USA

The teams are ranked within their group based on their points total. If two or more teams are even on points, the first tiebreakers are: (1) points in matches among tied teams, (2) goal difference in matches among tied teams, and (3) goals scored in matches among tied teams.

The group standings and schedule below will be updated throughout the tournament:

PTS=Points, GP=Games Played, W=Wins, L=Losses, D=Draws, GF=Goals For (scored), GA=Goals Against (conceded), GD=Goal Difference (between goals scored and conceded)

Group A standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
Manchester City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Paris Saint-Germain 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
RB Leipzig 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Club Brugge 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group A schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Wed, Sept. 15 Club Brugge vs. PSG 3 p.m. Univision, TUDN fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Sept. 15 Man City vs. RB Leipzig 3 p.m. TUDNxtra fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Sept. 28 PSG vs. Man City 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Sept. 28 RB Leipzig vs. Club Brugge 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Oct. 19 Club Brugge vs. Man City 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Oct. 19 PSG vs. RB Leipzig 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 3 Man City vs. Club Brugge 4 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 3 RB Leipzig vs. PSG 4 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 24 Club Brugge vs. RB Leipzig 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 24 Man City vs. PSG 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7 PSG vs. Club Brugge 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7 RB Leipzig vs. Man City 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+

Group B standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
Atletico Madrid 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Liverpool 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
FC Porto 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
AC Milan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group B schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Wed, Sept. 15 Atletico Madrid vs. Porto 3 p.m. TUDNxtra fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Sept. 15 Liverpool vs. AC Milan 3 p.m. TUDNxtra fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Sept. 28 Porto vs. Liverpool 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Sept. 28 AC Milan vs. Atletico Madrid 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Oct. 19 Porto vs. AC Milan 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Oct. 19 Atletico Madrid vs. Liverpool 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 3 AC Milan vs. Porto 1:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 3 Liverpool vs. Atletico Madrid 4 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 24 Atletico Madrid vs. AC Milan 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 24 Liverpool vs. Porto 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7 AC Milan vs. Liverpool 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7 Porto vs. Atletico Madrid 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+

Group C standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
Borussia Dortmund 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ajax 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Besiktas JK 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sporting CP 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group C schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Wed, Sept. 15 Besiktas vs. B. Dortmund 12:45 p.m. UniMas, TUDN fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Sept. 15 Sporting CP vs. Ajax 3 p.m. TUDNxtra fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Sept. 28 Ajax vs. Besiktas 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Sept. 28 B. Dortmund vs. Sporting CP 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Oct. 19 Besiktas vs. Sporting CP 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Oct. 19 Ajax vs. B. Dortmund 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 3 Sporting CP vs. Besiktas 4 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 3 B. Dortmund vs. Ajax 4 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 24 Besiktas vs. Ajax 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 24 Sporting CP vs. B. Dortmund 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7 B. Dortmund vs. Besiktas 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7 Ajax vs. Sporting CP 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+

Group D standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
Real Madrid 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Shakhtar Donetsk 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Inter Milan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
FC Sheriff Tiraspol 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group D schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Wed, Sept. 15 FC Sheriff vs. Shakhtar 12:45 p.m. Galavision fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Sept. 15 Inter Milan vs. Real Madrid 3 p.m. Galavision fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Sept. 28 Shakhtar vs. Inter Milan 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Sept. 28 Real Madrid vs. FC Sheriff 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Oct. 19 Inter Milan vs. FC Sheriff 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Oct. 19 Shakhtar vs. Real Madrid 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 3 Real Madrid vs. Shakhtar 1:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 3 FC Sheriff vs. Inter Milan 4 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 24 Inter Milan vs. Shakhtar 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 24 FC Sheriff vs. Real Madrid 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7 Real Madrid vs. Inter Milan 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7 Shakhtar vs. FC Sheriff 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+

Group E standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
Bayern Munich 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
FC Barcelona 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Benfica 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Dynamo Kiev 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group E schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, Sept. 14 Dynamo Kiev vs. Benfica 3 p.m. TUDNxtra fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Sept. 14 Barcelona vs. Bayern 3 p.m. UniMas, TUDN fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Sept. 29 Bayern vs. Dynamo Kiev 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Sept. 29 Benfica vs. Barcelona 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Oct. 20 Barcelona vs. Dynamo Kiev 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Oct. 20 Benfica vs. Bayern 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 2 Dynamo Kiev vs. Barcelona 4 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 2 Bayern vs. Benfica 4 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 23 Dynamo Kiev vs. Bayern 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 23 Barcelona vs. Benfica 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8 Benfica vs. Dynamo Kiev 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8 Bayern vs. Barcelona 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+

Group F standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
BSC Young Boys 3 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1
Villarreal 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Atalanta 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Manchester United 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 -1

Group F schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, Sept. 14 Young Boys 2, Man United 1      
Tues, Sept. 14 Villarreal vs. Atalanta 3 p.m. TUDNxtra fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Sept. 29 Atalanta vs. Young Boys 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Sept. 29 Man United vs. Villarreal 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Oct. 20 Young Boys vs. Villarreal 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Oct. 20 Man United vs. Atalanta 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 2 Villarreal vs. Young Boys 4 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 2 Atalanta vs. Man United 4 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 23 Villarreal vs. Man United 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 23 Young Boys vs. Atalanta 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8 Man United vs. Young Boys 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8 Atalanta vs. Villarreal 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+

Group G standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
LOSC Lille 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sevilla 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
RB Salzburg 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
VfL Wolfsburg 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group G schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, Sept. 14 Sevilla vs. RB Salzburg 12:45 p.m. Galavision fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Sept. 14 LOSC Lille vs. VfL Wolfsburg 3 p.m. TUDNxtra fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Sept. 29 VfL Wolfsburg vs. Sevilla 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Sept. 29 RB Salzburg vs. LOSC Lille 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Oct. 20 RB Salzburg vs. VfL Wolfsburg 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Oct. 20 LOSC Lille vs. Sevilla 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 2 VfL Wolfsburg vs. RB Salzburg 1:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 2 Sevilla vs. LOSC Lille 4 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 23 LOSC Lille vs. RB Salzburg 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 23 Sevilla vs. VfL Wolfsburg 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8 RB Salzburg vs. Sevilla 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8 VfL Wolfsburg vs. LOSC Lille 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+

Group H standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
Juventus 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chelsea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
FC Zenit 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Malmo FF 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group H schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, Sept. 14 Malmo FF vs. Juventus 3 p.m. TUDNxtra fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Sept. 14 Chelsea vs. FC Zenit 3 p.m. Galavision fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Sept. 29 FC Zenit vs. Malmo FF 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Sept. 29 Juventus vs. Chelsea 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Oct. 20 Chelsea vs. Malmo FF 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Oct. 20 FC Zenit vs. Juventus 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 2 Malmo FF vs. Chelsea 1:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 2 Juventus vs. FC Zenit 4 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 23 Malmo FF vs. FC Zenit 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 23 Chelsea vs. Juventus 3 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8 Juventus vs. Malmo FF 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8 FC Zenit vs. Chelsea 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV, Paramount+

Round of 16

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, Feb. 15 Rd16 #1 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, Feb. 15 Rd16 #2 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, Feb. 16 Rd16 #3 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, Feb. 16 Rd16 #4 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, Feb. 22 Rd16 #5 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, Feb. 22 Rd16 #6 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, Feb. 23 Rd16 #7 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, Feb. 23 Rd16 #8 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, March 8 Rd16 #1 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, March 8 Rd16 #2 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, March 9 Rd16 #3 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, March 9 Rd16 #4 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, March 15 Rd16 #5 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, March 15 Rd16 #6 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, March 16 Rd16 #7 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, March 16 Rd16 #8 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+

Quarterfinals

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, April 5 Quarterfinal #1 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, April 5 Quarterfinal #2 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, April 6 Quarterfinal #3 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, April 6 Quarterfinal #4 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, April 12 Quarterfinal #1 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, April 12 Quarterfinal #2 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, April 13 Quarterfinal #3 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, April 13 Quarterfinal #4 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+

Semifinals

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, April 26 Semifinal #1 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, April 27 Semifinal #2 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, May 3 Semifinal #1 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, May 4 Semifinal #2 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+

Champions League Final

Date Match Time TV channels Stream
Sat, May 28 Semifinal winners 3 p.m. CBS, Univision fuboTV, Paramount+, TUDN.tv

Champions League Group Stage Tiebreakers

The full list of UEFA Champions League group stage tiebreakers follow below: 

  1. points obtained in group matches played among teams in question
  2. superior goal difference from group matches played among teams in question
  3. goals scored in group matches played among teams in question
  4. superior goal difference in all group matches
  5. goals scored in all group matches
  6. away goals scored in all group matches
  7. wins in all group matches
  8. away wins in all group matches
  9. disciplinary points total based only on yellow and red cards
  10. UEFA club coefficient

One twist to the tiebreaker rules: If there are three or more teams deadlocked on points and tiebreakers Nos. 1-3 help to separate one or more of those teams, then tiebreakers Nos. 1-3 are reapplied to any remaining teams that are still tied before moving on to Nos. 4-10.





Source link