Skip to content
The 2022 Grammy nominations are finally here: see the full list


Best Gospel Album

Change your story, Jekalyn carr

Royalty: Living in Ryman, Tasha Cobbs Leonard

Jubilee: juinteenth Edition, Maverick City Music

Jonny X Mali: Living in LA, Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music

Believe it: CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

No stranger, Nathalie Grant

Feeling like home Vol. 2, Israel and new race

The Blessing (Live), Kari Jobe

Citizen of Heaven (Live), Tauren Wells

Basement of the old church, Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music

Best Roots Gospel Album

Alone with my faith, Harry Connick, Jr.

It’s the Gospel, brother, Gaither Voice Tape

To continue, Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

Songs for time, The Isaacs

My saviour, Carrie Underwood

Best Comedy Album

The comic vaccine, Lavell Crawford

Evolution, Chelsea manager

Sincerely Louis CK, Louis CK

Thanks for risking your life, Lewis Black

The tallest average American, Nate Bargatze

Zero F *** s given, Kevin Hart

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

“Shot in the dark”, AC / DC

“Freedom”, Jon Batiste

“I’m crazy about you”, Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga

“Peaches”, Justin Bieber with Daniel Caesar & Gibeon Collin Tilley

“Happier than ever”, Billie Eilish

“Montero (Call me by your name)”, Lil Nas X

Best Musical Film

Inside, Bo Burnham

David Byrne’s American Utopia, David Byrne

Happier than ever: a love letter to Los Angeles, Billie Eilish

Music, money, madness… Jimi Hendrix in Maui, Jimi Hendrix

Summer of the soul, Various artists

Best recording package

“American Jackpot / American Girls”, Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, artistic directors (Reckless Kelly)
“Carnage”, Nick Cave & Tom Hingston, artistic directors (Nick Cave & Warren Ellis)
“Pakelang”, Li Jheng Han & Yu, Wei, artistic directors (2nd generation Falangao Singing Group & The Chairman Crossover Big Band)
“Serpentine Prison”, Dayle Doyle, Artistic Director (Matt Berninger)
“Zeta”, Xiao Qing Yang, artistic director (Soul Of Ears)

Best pack in box or special limited edition

Everything must pass: 50th anniversary edition, Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison & Olivia Harrison, artistic directors (George Harrison)
Color theory, Lordess Foudre & Christopher Leckie, artistic directors (Soccer Mommy)
The Future Bites (Limited Edition Box), Simon Moore, artistic director (Steven Wilson)
77-81, Dan Calderwood & Jon King, Artistic Directors (Gang Of Four)
Swim in circles, Ramón Coronado & Marshall Rake, artistic directors (Mac Miller)

Best Historical Album

Beyond Music: His Complete Recordings of RCA Victor—Robert Russ, compilation producer; Nancy Conforti, Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Marian Anderson)

Engraving of the voice: Emile Berliner and the first commercial gramophone records, 1889-1895 — Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Excavated Shellac: An Alternative History of World Music—April Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various artists)

Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The early years (1963-1967)—Patrick Milligan and Joni Mitchell, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Joni Mitchell)

Sign O ‘The Times (Super Deluxe Edition) –Trevor Guy, Michael Howe & Kirk Johnson, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)

Not all news on the site expresses the point of view of the site, but we transmit this news automatically and translate it through programmatic technology on the site and not from a human editor.