Super Rugby Pacific 2022 round four team injury news how to watch


NSW young gun Will Harrison will make his first start of the season against the Force on Sunday, but not in his usual position.

Read on for all the latest Round 4 Super Rugby Pacific team news.

Watch every game of the 2022 Super Rugby Pacific season, streaming ad-free, live and on demand only on Stan Sport. Sign up for your seven-day free trial!

BLUES vs HIGHLANDERS, Friday 5.05pm AEDT in Auckland

Beauden Barrett will make his first start of the season for the Blues, who are missing Harry Plummer and Roger Tuivasa-Sheck with shoulder injuries.

The winless Highlanders welcome captain Aaron Smith into his halfback duties.

BLUES (15-1): Stephen Perofeta, Mark Telea, Rieko Ioane, Bryce Heem, Caleb Clarke, Beauden Barrett, Finlay Christie, Hoskins Sotutu, Dalton Papalii (c), Taine Plumtree, Sam Darry, Luke Romano, Nepo Laulala, Kurt Eklund, Alex Hodgman

Reservations: Soane Vikena, Ofa Tuungafasi, Marcel Renata, James Tucker, Adrian Choat, Sam Nock, Tanielu Tele’a, Zarn Sullivan

MOUNTAINS (15-1): Connor Garden-Bachop, Liam Coombes-Fabling, Scott Gregory, Thomas Umaga-Jensen, Mosese Dawai, Mitch Hunt, Aaron Smith (c), Marino Mikaele-Tu’u, Gareth Evans, Shannon Frizell, Josh Dickson, Manaaki Selby-Rickit , Jermaine Ainsley, Liam Coltman, Ethan de Groot

Reservations: Rhys Marshall, Daniel Lienert-Brown, Josh Hohneck, Bryn Evans, Hugh Renton, Folau Fakatava, Marty Banks, Ngantungane Punivai

READ MORE: Historic Australia-Pakistan test ends in farce

EXCLUSIVE: How clubbing in Colombo led to Warne’s first big act

READ MORE: Kevvie’s golden insight into his son’s Broncos dream

The Rebels need less than two minutes to score the first try

REBELS vs BRUMBIES, Friday 7.45pm AEDT in Melbourne

The winless Rebels hosted some heavyweights again for the crucial clash against the undefeated Brumbies at AAMI Park.

Wallabies Andrew Kellaway, Jordan Uelese and Reece Hodge are all included in the line-up with Richard Hardwick, who joins Fiji international Moses Sorovi on the bench.

“It’s really exciting for our club to have Andrew, Jordan, Reece, Richard and Ross back this week,” Rebels coach Kevin Foote said.

“We’ve been through the early stages of the season with a number of our senior players unavailable, so I’m really proud of some of our young guys who have been in those roles for the past few weeks. We know we’re not far away – it’s It’s about ending the moments we create and putting on a performance that we, our partners, our members and our fans can be proud of.”

Meanwhile, Brumbies coach Dan McKellar has made four changes to his starting squad, including giving 21-year-old Tom Hooper his first start.

“We have the chance this week to refresh a few players and give others an opportunity, but with our depth at the moment we are trading quality for quality so we are happy with the composition of the squad going to Melbourne,” McKellar said. .

“As a club we are all delighted to see Tom Hooper get his first start for the Brumbies and also to have Rod Iona in the finishers is special for a popular member of the group.

REBELS (15-1): Reece Hodge, Andrew Kellaway, Lukas Ripley, Raymond Nu’u, Glen Vaihu, Matt To’omua, Joe Powell, Tamati Ioane, Brad Wilkin, Michael Wells (c), Josh Canham, Matt Philip, Cabous Eloff, Jordan Uelese, Cameron Gold

Reservations: Efi Ma’afu, Isaac Aedo Kailea, Rhys van Nek, Ross Haylett-Petty, Richard Hardwick, Moses Sorovi, Carter Gordon, Young Tonumaipea

BRUMBIES (15-1): Tom Banks, Tom Wright, Len Ikitau, Irae Simone, Jesse Mogg, Noah Lolesio, Nic White, Pete Samu, Jahrome Brown, Rob Valetini, Nick Frost, Tom Hooper, Allan Alaalatoa (c), Connal McInerney, Scott Sio

Reservations: Billy Pollard, James Slipper, Sefo Kautai, Ed Kennedy, Luke Reimer, Ryan Lonergan, Rod Iona, Chris Feauai-Sautia

Codie Taylor finishes it off for the Crusaders

CRUSADERS vs CHIEFS, Saturday 5:05 p.m. AEDT in Christchurch

Richie Mo’unga will make his first start of the season for the Crusaders after being taken off the bench last weekend.

He will match Bryn Gatland of the Chiefs, who also got his first start of the campaign.

CRUSADERS (15-1): Will Jordan, Sevu Reece, Braydon Ennor, David Havili, Leicester Fainga’anuku, Richie Mo’unga, Bryn Hall, Pablo Matera, Tom Christie, Ethan Blackadder, Sam Whitelock, Scott Barrett (c), Fletcher Newell, Codie Taylor, Joe in a bad mood

Reservations: Brodie McAlister, George Bower, Tamaiti Williams, Mitch Dunshea, Cullen Grace, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Fergus Burke, George Bridge

COUNTERS (15-1): Emoni Narawa, Shaun Stevenson, Anton Lienert-Brown, Quinn Tupaea, Etene Nanai-Seturo, Bryn Gatland, Xavier Roe, Pita Gus Sowakula, Sam Cane (c), Kaylum Boshier, Brodie Retallick, Tupou Vaa’i, Angus Ta’avao , Samisoni Taukei’aho, Aidan Ross

Reservations: Bradley Slater, Ollie Norris, George Dyer, Naitoa Ah Kuoi, Tom Florence/Laghlan McWhannell, Cortez Ratima, Rivez Reihana, Rameka Poihipi

O’Connor class prepare for Reds try

REDS vs FIJIAN DRUA, Saturday 7.45pm AEDT in Brisbane

The Reds have made three personnel changes to their starting squad, including the return of Taniela Tupou as prop.

Loose prop Harry Hoopert will make his first start of 2022 while Ryan Smith will replace injured lock Lukhan Salakaia-Loto.

Openside flanker Fraser McReight will captain Queensland for the first time while Jordan Petaia moves to the back in a revamped back three that includes Jock Campbell and Josh Flook on the wings.

“It’s great to be back home this week playing in front of our Queensland fans,” Reds manager Brad Thorn said.

“They’ve been through a lot recently with the flooding and hopefully we can put on a good performance for them and put smiles on some faces.

“It’s great to have the Drua in the competition. Their style of play is positive and they will be full of confidence after their first win last week. We are expecting a tough game on Saturday night.”

Test half-back Frank Lomani is set to make his Drua debut via the bench.

“We are looking forward to a big challenge against the Reds, champions of Australia last year,” said Drua coach Mick Byrne.

“We’ve had a good week preparing for what we hope will be another physical game.”

RED (15-1): Jordan Petaia, Jock Campbell, Hunter Paisami, Hamish Stewart, Josh Flook, James O’Connor, Kalani Thomas, Harry Wilson, Fraser McReight (c), Seru Uru, Angus Blyth, Ryan Smith, Taniela Tupou, Josh Nasser, Harry Hoopert

Reservations: Matt Faessler, Feao Fotuaika, Zane Nonggorr, Connor Vest, Tuaina Taii Tualima, Spencer Jeans, Lawson Creighton, Mac Grealy

DRUA (15-1): Baden Kerr, Selestino Ravutaumada, Apisalome Vota, Kalaveti Ravouvou, Vinaya Habosi, Teti Tela, Peni Matawalu, Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta, Vilive Miramira, Meli Derenalagi (c), Ratu Rotuisolia, Samuela Tawake, Mesulame Dolokoto, Kaliopasi Uluilakepa

Reservations: Zuriel Togiatama, Jone Koroiduadua, Manasa Saulo, Sorovakatini Tuifagalele, Joseva Tamani, Frank Lomani, Jona Mataiciwa, Onisi Ratave

Waratahs’ Will Harrison is tackled at GIO Stadium in Canberra. (Getty)

WARATAHS vs FORCE, Sunday 2pm AEDT in Sydney

Will Harrison will make his first season start for the Waratahs from fullback, replacing Alex Newsome to play the Force.

Newsome moved down the wing to make way for the mostly five-eight Harrison, who came off the bench last weekend.

“I’m just happy to be back on the court,” Harrison said.

“It’s different being almost that second ball player. You have more vision. I played a lot growing up with Donno (Ben Donaldson) at 15, so we have a really good combination there, but it’s probably just about being a good communicator, a good organizer and a liaison player with Donno and the forwards, so my goal is to make Donno’s life easier, to take as much pressure off him as possible.”

Meanwhile, former All Blacks lock Jeremy Thrush will make his first appearance in 2022 for the Force.

“Jeremy (will add a lot of experience to our attacking squad,” Force coach Tim Sampson said.

“It gives Fergus Lee-Warner an opportunity in shirt six, where he’s been training a lot during pre-season.”

WARS (15-1): Will Harrison, Dylan Pietsch, Izaia Perese, Lalakai Foketi, Alex Newsome, Ben Donaldson, Jake Gordon (c), Will Harris, Charlie Gamble, Hugh Sinclair, Max Douglas, Jed Holloway, Harry Johnson-Holmes, Dave Porecki, Angus Bell

Reservations: Tom Horton/Mahe Vailanu, Te Tera Faulkner, Ruan Smith, Jeremy Williams/Geoff Cridge, Langi Gleeson, Carlo Tizzano, Jack Grant, Mark Nawaqanitawase

STRENGTH (15-1): Jake Strachan, Toni Pulu, Kyle Godwin, Bayley Kuenzle, Manasa Mataele, Reesjan Pasitoa, Issak Fines-Leleiwasa, Tim Anstee, Ollie Callan, Fergus Lee-Warner, Izack Rodda, Jeremy Thrush, Santiago Medrano, Feleti Kaitu’u, Tom Robertson

Reservations: Andrew Ready, Harrison Lloyd, Greg Holmes, Jackson Pugh, Brynard Stander, Ian Prior, Jake McIntyre, Richard Kahui

For a daily dose of the best news and exclusive content from Wide World of Sports, subscribe to our newsletter by by clicking here!


Sports Grp1

Not all news on the site expresses the point of view of the site, but we transmit this news automatically and translate it through programmatic technology on the site and not from a human editor.
Back to top button