Skip to content
Rugby Union World Cup: Sky Sports experts power rankings in England Rugby League news


England coach Shaun Wane to select 24-man squad for Rugby Union World Cup this fall

After the first five rounds of the 2021 Super League season, our experts at Sky Sports have applied the rule on all potential candidates for an England jersey at the Rugby Union World Cup this fall.

For the second time – Terry O’Connor, Barrie McDermott, Jon Wells and Phil Clarke have each picked who they think should be part of England coach Shaun Wane’s 24-man squad in October.

Players receive one point for each team of 24 experts to which they are named throughout the season, with each expert making seven team selections between now and the World Cup, meaning that a total of 28 points are to win.

After the first eight rounds of the NRL season and at the end of the fifth round of the Super League on Sunday, our four experts submitted their latest team selections – here is a look at who made their England squad. .

Terry o’connor

Rugby Union World Cup: Sky Sports experts power rankings in England Rugby League news

Mikolaj Oledzki is a new face in Terry O’Connor’s squad

J Bateman, L Farrell, O Gildart, Z Hardaker (all Wigan Warriors), T Burgess (South Sydney Rabbitohs), D Clark, T King, J Philbin, S Ratchford (all Warrington Wolves), J Connor (Hull FC) , A Handley, M Oledzki (both of Leeds Rhinos), T Johnstone (Wakefield Trinity), M Knowles, J Lomax, T Makinson, M Percival, A Walmsley (all of St Helens), P McShane, J Trueman (both of Castleford Tigers), L Thompson (Canterbury Bulldogs), S Tomkins (Catalans Dragons), E Whitehead, G Williams (both Canberra Raiders).

In: M Oledzki (Leeds), J Trueman (Castleford).

Outside: L Gale (Leeds), L Watts (Castleford).

Barrie mcdermott

Rugby Union World Cup: Sky Sports experts power rankings in England Rugby League news

Jake Bibby joins Barrie McDermott’s team

J Bateman, J Bibby, L Farrell, Z Hardaker, O Partington (all Wigan Warriors), D Clark, B Currie, T King (all Warrington Wolves), J Cator (Hull FC), A Handley, M Oledzki (all two Leeds Rhinos), T Johnstone (Wakefield Trinity), J Bentley, J Lomax, T Makinson, A Walmsley, J Roby (all St Helens), J Trueman, P McShane (both Castleford Tigers), L Thompson (Canterbury Bulldogs) , S Tomkins (Catalan Dragons), Jake Wardle (Huddersfield Giants), E Whitehead, G Williams (both Canberra Raiders).

In: J Bibby, O Partington (both Wigan Warriors), B Currie (Warrington Wolves), J Trueman (Castleford Tigers).

Outside: L Gale (Leeds Rhinos), O Gildart (Wigan Warriors), M Knowles, M Lees (St Helens).

Jon wells

Rugby Union World Cup: Sky Sports experts power rankings in England Rugby League news

Derrell Olpherts secures spot on Jon Wells squad

J Bateman, L Farrell, Z Hardaker (all Wigan Warriors), T Burgess (South Sydney Rabbitohs), D Clark, M Cooper, T King (all Warrington Wolves), H Farnworth (Brisbane Broncos), J Connor (Hull FC), L Gale, L Sutcliffe (all Leeds Rhinos), J Bentley, J Lomax, T Makinson, A Walmsley, J Welsby (all St Helens), O Holmes, P McShane, D Olpherts, J Trueman, L Watts (all Castleford Tigers), S Tomkins (Catalan Dragons), E Whitehead, G Williams (both Canberra Raiders).

In: T Burgess (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Z Hardaker (Wigan Warriors), O Holmes, D Olpherts (both from Castleford Tigers), J Welsby (St Helens).

Outside: N Evalds (Castleford Tigers), A Handley (Leeds Rhinos), M Percival (St Helens), J Philbin (Warrington Wolves), L Thompson (Canterbury Bulldogs).

Phil Clarke

Rugby Union World Cup: Sky Sports experts power rankings in England Rugby League news

Sam Tomkins is one of the players on Phil Clarke’s unchanged squad

J Bateman, L Farrell, O Gildart, Z Hardaker, J Hastings (all Wigan Warriors), D Clark, M Cooper, S Ratchford (all Warrington Wolves), T Burgess (South Sydney Rabbitohs), J McGillvary (Huddersfield Giants), J Connor (Hull FC), T Johnstone (Wakefield Trinity), M Knowles, J Lomax, T Makinson, M Percival, A Walmsley (all St Helens), P McShane, L Watts (both Castleford Tigers), L Thompson (Canterbury Bulldogs ), S Tomkins (Catalan Dragons), R Sutton, E Whitehead, G Williams (all Canberra Raiders).

In: Nothing

Outside: Nothing

Rugby Union World Cup: Sky Sports experts power rankings in England Rugby League news

Zak Hardaker has become a consensus choice

After a very impressive start to the season, Steve Prescott, frontman of MBE Man of Steel Zak Hardaker joins the group of players named in the team selections of the four experts.

After five consecutive appearances at the back for the Cherry and Whites, the 2015 Man of Steel has firmly established himself as the main contender to compete. Sam tomkins for England’s aft berth.

Ten of the 11 players to take four votes ahead of the Super League season kick-off have again withheld a clean sweep – with Luke thompson the only player to miss after losing a point.

Castleford’s Jake trueman picks up three points after leading the Tigers to four wins in their first five outings. Former Bradford Dudley Hill junior apparently the preferred choice in Leeds Luke Gale this time around, the Rhinos half-back recording a lone vote.

Rugby Union World Cup: Sky Sports experts power rankings in England Rugby League news

Jake Connor is one of three of our four expert teams

Hull FC Jake connor is reappointed in three of the squad’s four caps, although he’s not featured on Shaun Wane’s recent England training camp squad.

Leeds Rhinos prop Mikolaj Oledzki receives two votes, with former frontline forwards Terry O’Connor and Barrie McDermott selecting the Polish power from their 24 names.

While Derrell olpherts, Oliver holmes, Oliver partington, Jack welsby, Ben currie and top Super League try-scorer Jake bibby all receive their first point of the season after good performances for their respective clubs.

Four points

A Walmsley, J Lomax, T Makinson (all St Helens), J Bateman, L Farrell, Z Hardaker (all Wigan Warriors), E Whitehead, G Williams (both Canberra Raiders), P McShane (Castleford Tigers), S Tomkins ( Catalans Dragons), D Clark (Warrington Wolves).

Three points

O Gildart (Wigan Warriors), T King (Warrington Wolves), T Johnstone (Wakefield Trinity), J Connor (Hull FC), T Burgess (South Sydney Rabbitohs), J Trueman (Castleford Tigers), L Thompson (Canterbury Bulldogs).

Two points

A Handley, M Oledzki (both from Leeds Rhinos), S Ratchford, M Cooper (both from Warrington Wolves), J Bentley, M Knowles, M Percival (all from St Helens).

A point

J Bibby, J Hastings, O Partington (all Wigan Warriors), J Cator (Hull FC), J McGillvary, Jake Wardle (both Huddersfield Giants), H Farnworth (Brisbane Broncos), J Roby, J Welsby (both St Helens) ), O Holmes, D Olpherts, L Watts (all Castleford Tigers), L Gale, L Sutcliffe (both Leeds Rhinos), R Sutton (Canberra Raiders), B Currie, J Philbin (both Warrington Wolves).

Our experts will choose their third English team of 24 players after the conclusion of the 10th round matches on June 19th.

Agree or disagree with our expert’s choices? Join the debate on our Twitter page @SkySportsRL

.



Source link