Skip to content
Royal Ascot: Cricket legend and broadcaster Michael Holding joins Sky Sports Racing team |  Race News


Cricket legend and broadcaster Michael Holding will join Sky Sports Racing’s expert team for Royal Ascot next week.

Holding, a horse lover and close friend of trainer Sir Michael Stoute, will work alongside presenter Alex Hammond and former jockey Freddy Tylicki for the final three days of the five-day reunion.

When not working on the cover of Sky Sports Cricket, Holding can usually be found on and around the gallops of Newmarket, where the former West Indian bowler has a home.

You can watch every Royal Ascot race live on Sky Sports Racing as the biggest turf show returns on Tuesday, June 15 for five days of exhilarating action.

This year’s showpiece will see a daily crowd of 12,000 after being added as a pilot fan return event.

How to watch








0:47

You can watch every Royal Ascot race live on Sky Sports Racing as the biggest turf show returns on Tuesday, June 15 for five days of exhilarating action.

Join Sky Sports Racing – channel 415 – every morning at 10 a.m. as Gina Bryce, Jim McGrath and Josh Apiafi present Raceday Preview live from the track.

Reporters Mike Cattermole and Zoey Bird join the team, bringing the latest news, while analyst Jamie Lynch dissects form and key numbers.

Then it’s time for the action as host Alex Hammond provides live coverage of each race starting at 2:30 p.m., alongside Freddy Tylicki, Hayley Moore and Mick Fitzgerald.

Plus, you can follow all the action on our digital platforms with a daily live blog, reports and interviews.



Royal Ascot: Cricket legend and broadcaster Michael Holding joins Sky Sports Racing team |  Race News







2:01

The stage is set for Royal Ascot Week, which kicks off Tuesday, June 15, and here’s your chance to see the course like never before.

The schedule

Tuesday 15 June

  • 2:30 p.m .: The Queen Anne Stakes (Group 1)
  • 3:05: The Coventry Stakes (Group 2)
  • 3:40 p.m .: The King’s Stand Stakes (Group 1)
  • 4:20 p.m .: The challenges of Palais St James (Group 1)
  • 5:00 p.m .: The challenges of Ascot (Handicap)
  • 5:35: The Wolferton Stakes (List)
  • 6:10 am: The Copper Horse Stakes (Handicap)

Wednesday June 16

  • 2:30 p.m .: The Queen Mary Stakes (Group 2)
  • 3:05: The queen’s vase (Group 2)
  • 3:40 p.m .: The challenges of the Prince of Wales (Group 1)
  • 4:20 p.m .: The Duke of Cambridge Stakes (Group 2)
  • 5:00 p.m .: The Royal Hunt Cup (Héritage Handicap)
  • 5:35: Windsor Castle Stakes (listed)
  • 6:10 am: The stakes of Kensington Palace (Handicap)

Thursday June 17th

  • 2:30 p.m .: The Norfolk Stakes (Group 2)
  • 3:05 p.m .: Hampton Court Stakes (Group 3)
  • 3:40 p.m .: The challenges of Ribblesdale (Group 2)
  • 4:20 am: The Gold Cup (Group 1)
  • 5:00 p.m .: The Britannia Stakes (Héritage Handicap)
  • 5:35: The stakes of King George V (Handicap)
  • 6:10 am: The Buckingham Palace Stakes (Handicap)

Friday June 18

  • 2:30 p.m .: The Albany Stakes (Group 2)
  • 3:05 p.m .: The stakes of King Edward VII (Group 2)
  • 3:40 am: The Commonwealth Cup (Group 1)
  • 4:20: The challenges of the coronation (Group 1)
  • 5:00 p.m .: The challenges of Sandringham (Handicap)
  • 5:35 p.m .: The Duke of Edinburgh Stakes (Handicap)
  • 6:10 am: The Palace of Holyroodhouse Stakes (Handicap)

saturday 19 june

  • 2:35: The Chesham Stakes (List)
  • 3:05: The Jersey Stakes (Group 3)
  • 3:40 p.m .: The Hardwicke Stakes (Group 2)
  • 4:20 p.m .: The challenges of the Diamond Jubilee (Group 1)
  • 5:00 p.m .: The challenges of Wokingham (Héritage Handicap)
  • 5:35: The Golden Gates Stakes (Handicap)
  • 6:10 am: Queen Alexandra’s stakes (Conditions)





Source link