Skip to content
Peter Wright prepares to defend his European title in Salzburg |  Darts News


The European Championship kicks off in Salzburg with 32 of the world’s stars in action over four days, including defending champions Peter Wright, Michael van Gerwen, James Wade, Rob Cross and Simon Whitlock

Last updated: 10/14/21 10:57 AM

Peter Wright to defend his European title in Salzburg

Peter Wright is set to defend his European title, with former champions Michael van Gerwen, James Wade, Rob Cross and Simon Whitlock also on the pitch.

The tournament will see the top 32 players from the European Tour Order of Merit in action over six sessions October 14-17 at the Salzburgarena, with £ 500,000 in prizes up for grabs.

The first round will see 16 games play out over the first two sessions on Thursday and Friday, as Wright begins the title defense he won with an 11-4 loss to Wade in last year’s final.

Peter Wright prepares to defend his European title in Salzburg |  Darts News

Please use Chrome browser for a more accessible video player

Michael van Gerwen joined Wright to quit the World Grand Prix in the first round of a night of shock

Michael van Gerwen joined Wright to quit the World Grand Prix in the first round of a night of shock

The Scotsman will aim to bounce back from a first-round outing for Cross at the World Grand Prix last week.

“Obviously it was disappointing to lose in the first round last week,” admitted Wright. “But fair play to Rob, he played really well to beat me.

“But it’s over now and I’m happy that we have a short turnaround to the European Championship.

“Last year this tournament was great for me personally, I had an average of well over 100 in all of my games so it will be one of my best performances in the tournament.

“It would be great if I could keep my title, but I know I have a tough first round draw against Florian, who will be looking to show what he can do on the big stage.”

European Championship 2021

Peter Wright prepares to defend his European title in Salzburg |  Darts News

MVG opens its quest for the European Championship on Friday

Thursday October 14
Evening session (2000 local time, 1900 BST)
First round x8

Simon Whitlock vs. William Borland
Brendan Dolan vs. Kim Huybrechts
Rob Cross vs. Keane Barry
Luke Humphries vs. Callan Rydz
José de Sousa vs. Lewis Williams
Peter Wright vs. Florian Hempel
Mensur Suljovic vs. Adam Hunt
Joe Cullen vs. Ted Evetts

Friday, October 15
Evening session (2000 local time, 1900 BST)
First round x8

Adam Gawlas vs. Joe Murnan
Krzysztof Ratajski vs. Danny Noppert
James Wade vs. Adam Smith-Neale
Nathan Aspinall vs. Mervyn King
Michael Smith vs. Ryan Searle
Michael van Gerwen vs. Boris Krcmar
Gerwyn Price vs. Ritchie Edhouse
Damon Heta vs. Gabriel Clemens

saturday 16 october
Afternoon session (1345 local time, 1245 BST)
Second round x4

Evening session (2000 local time, 1900 BST)
Second round x4

Sunday 17th October
Afternoon session (1345 local time, 1245 BST)
Quarter-finals

Evening session (2000 local time, 1900 BST)
Semi-finals and final

Format
First laps – Best of 11 stages
Second round – Best of 19 stages
Quarter-finals – Best of 19 stages
Semi-finals – Best of 21 stages
Final – Best of 21 stages

Join us for live coverage of the Darts Grand Slam in Wolverhampton next month. Check out daily darts news at skysports.com/darts, our mobile app and Twitter account @skysportsdarts

.



Source link