Nature

Nick Daicos snubbed, club-by-club player list


Collingwood youngster Nick Daicos has been snubbed from a 44-man Australian squad named for the 2022 season.

The 19-year-old was not on the list released on Monday afternoon, which was larger than the typical list of 40 players so selectors could choose more stars than in previous years.

“The extended squad’s roster has been expanded to ensure it recognizes elite performers throughout the home and away season,” an AFL statement read.

Paul Gall: Tamou’s ‘crazy’ idea opens ‘a whole new Pandora’s box’

READ MORE: Fuming McIlroy throws a fan’s gadget into the lake

READ MORE: The brutal call of the Icon Hird-Bombers after an “unforgivable” passage

But Daicos’ omission is, for that reason, even more bizarre, given he had what some pundits say was the best freshman season in the game’s recent history.

He is considered a shoo-in to win the AFL Rising Star award for his outstanding debut campaign with the Magpies.

Daicos – the son of legend Peter Daicos – was beaten into the All-Australian team by his brother Josh – who was four years older than Nick.

Carlton defender Sam Docherty and Adelaide backman Jordan Dawson are other worthy players who have been snubbed from the list.

Reigning Premiers Melbourne have six nominees, while Carlton and Geelong each have five players in the squad.

Demons captain Max Gawn looks set to earn his sixth All-Australian nod, as one of only three ruckmen on the team. Tom Hawkins and Marcus Bontempelli hope to be selected for the fifth time.

The final team of 22 players will be announced Thursday evening.

This year’s selection panel is made up of Gillon McLachlan (Chair), Jude Bolton, Nathan Buckley, Kane Cornes, Andrew Dillon, Glen Jakovich, Gerard Healy, Chris Johnson, Cameron Ling, Nick Riewoldt and Brad Scott.

ALL-AUSTRALIAN TEAM 2022

Adelaide: Rory Laird, Taylor Walker

Brisbane: Charlie Cameron, Hugh McLuggage, Lachie Neale

carlton: Patrick Cripps, Charlie Curnow, Adam Saad, Sam Walsh, Jacob Weitering

Collingwood: Jack Crisp, Josh Daicos, Brayden Maynard

Essendon: None

Freemantle: Andrew Brayshaw, Brennan Cox

Geelong: Mark Blicavs, Jeremy Cameron, Tom Hawkins, Tyson Stengle, Tom Stewart

Golden Coast: Touk Miller, Jarrod Witts

GWS Giants: Josh Kelly, Sam Taylor

Hawthorn: James Sicily

melbourne: Angus Brayshaw, Bayley Fritsch, Max Gawn, Steven May, Clayton Oliver, Christian Petracca

North of Melbourne: None

Port Adelaide: Connor Rozee

richmond: Shai Bolton, Tom Lynch, Daniel Rioli

st kilda: Jack Sinclair, Callum Wilkie

sydney: Issac Heeney, Callum Mills, Tom Papley, Chad Warner

Western coast: Tom Barrass

western bulldogs: Marcus Bontempelli, Jack Macrae

For a daily dose of the best news and exclusive content from Wide World of Sports, subscribe to our newsletter by click here!


Sports Grp1

Not all news on the site expresses the point of view of the site, but we transmit this news automatically and translate it through programmatic technology on the site and not from a human editor.
Back to top button