Skip to content
Men’s Olympic football ranking 2021: updates of tables, scores, results of the football tournament

Sixteen nations will compete for Olympic gold in football at the Tokyo Games in 2021. The usual European and South American heavyweights are positioned as pre-tournament favorites: Spain, France, Germany, Brazil and France. ‘Argentina.

Each national men’s football team participating in the Olympic Games has a 22-player squad made up of players under the age of 24 (born on or after January 1, 1997), with the exception of three players who may be over the age of 24. Only 18 players can dress on match day.

The men’s football tournament begins with a rotating group stage in which each team plays three games against the others in the group (July 22, July 25 and July 28). Teams will accumulate three points for a win, one for a draw and none for a loss. The first two of each group advance to the quarter-finals, which will have predetermined pairs.

MORE: Complete Men’s Olympic Football Day-to-Day Calendar

The tiebreakers of the Olympic groups

If the teams are tied on points, the tiebreakers will be used one at a time until all ties are broken. If there is still a stalemate between two or more teams after the sixth tiebreaker, FIFA will draw lots (i.e. draw a name from a hat). Here is the order of the tiebreakers as detailed in the official tournament rules:

  1. Greater goal difference in all group matches;
  2. Most goals scored in all group matches
  3. Higher number of points obtained in group matches between tied teams
  4. Greater goal difference in group matches between tied teams
  5. Most goals scored in all group matches between tied teams
  6. Best driving score based on yellow / red cards received in all group matches
  7. Draw by FIFA if there are still tied teams

The group rankings and schedules below will be updated as the tournament progresses:

Group A classification

Team pls GP W L D GF Georgia DG
Mexico 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
France 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Japan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
South Africa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group A schedule

Dated Match Time (ET) tv channels Flux
Thu July 22 Mexico vs. France 4 a.m. American network, Telemundo fuboTV
Thu July 22 Japan vs South Africa 7h00 NBCSN fuboTV
Sun July 25 France vs South Africa 4 a.m. N / A
Sun July 25 Japan vs. Mexico 7h00 Telemundo, NBCSN (at 8:30 am) fuboTV
Wed July 28 France vs. Japan 7:30 NBCSN fuboTV
Wed July 28 South Africa vs. Mexico 7:30 Telemundo fuboTV

Group B classification

Team pls GP W L D GF Georgia DG
New Zealand 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
South Korea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Honduras 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Romania 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group B schedule

Dated Match Time (ET) tv channels Flux
Thu July 22 New Zealand vs. South Korea 4 a.m. NBCSN fuboTV
Thu July 22 Honduras vs. Romania 7h00 Olympic Channel (ongoing at 8:30 am) fuboTV
Sun July 25 New Zealand vs. Honduras 4 a.m. Universo fuboTV
Sun July 25 Romania v South Korea 7h00 N / A
Wed July 28 Romania v New Zealand 4:30 NBCSN fuboTV
Wed July 28 South Korea vs. Honduras 4:30 Telemundo fuboTV

Group C classification

Team pls GP W L D GF Georgia DG
Egypt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Spain 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group C schedule

Dated Match Time (ET) tv channels Flux
Thu July 22 Egypt vs Spain 3:30 Olympic channel, Universo fuboTV
Thu July 22 Argentina vs. Australia 6.30 a.m. Olympic channel, Universo fuboTV
Sun July 25 Egypt vs. Argentina 3:30 Telemundo fuboTV
Sun July 25 Australia vs. Spain 6.30 a.m. NBCSN, Universo fuboTV
Wed July 28 Spain vs. Argentina 7h00 Universo fuboTV
Wed July 28 Australia vs. Egypt 7h00 N / A

Group D classification

Team pls GP W L D GF Georgia DG
Ivory Coast 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Saudi Arabia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Brazil 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Germany 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group D schedule

Dated Match Time (ET) tv channels Flux
Thu July 22 Ivory Coast vs. Saudi Arabia 4:30 Olympic Channel (ongoing at 5:30 am) fuboTV
Thu July 22 Brazil v Germany 7:30 American network, Telemundo fuboTV
Sun July 25 Brazil vs. Ivory Coast 4:30 NBCSN fuboTV
Sun July 25 Saudi Arabia vs. Germany 7:30 N / A
Wed July 28 Saudi Arabia vs. Brazil 4 a.m. Universo fuboTV
Wed July 28 Germany v Ivory Coast 4 a.m. NBCSN fuboTV

Quarter-finals

Dated Match Time (ET) tv channels Flux
Sat July 31 QF # 1: C1 against D2 4 a.m. NBCSN fuboTV
Sat July 31 QF # 2: A1 against B2 5 a.m. USA Network (in progress at 5:30 am) fuboTV
Sat July 31 QF # 3: D1 against C2 6h00 To be determined fuboTV
Sat July 31 QF # 4: B1 against A2 7h00 American network fuboTV

Semi finals

Dated Match Time (ET) tv channels Flux
Tue Aug 3 Semi # 1: Winner QF # 4 vs. QF winner # 3 4 a.m. NBCSN fuboTV
Tue Aug 3 Semi # 2: Winner QF # 2 vs. QF winner # 1 7h00 NBCSN fuboTV

Bronze medal match

Dated Match Time (ET) tv channels Flux
Fri 6 August Losers of the semi-finals 7h00 NBCSN fuboTV

Gold medal match

Dated Match Time (ET) tv channels Flux
Sat 7 Aug Winners of the semi-finals 7:30 NBCSN fuboTV





Source link