Jannah Theme License is not validated, Go to the theme options page to validate the license, You need a single license for each domain name.
NewsUSA News

LeBron James Fast Facts | CNN

binance ad 3



CNN

Here’s a look at the life of basketball player LeBron James.

Date of birth: December 30, 1984

Place of birth: Akron, Ohio

Birth name: LeBron Raymone James

Father: Anthony McClelland

Mother: Gloria James

Marriage: Savannah (Brinson) James (September 2013–present)

Children: Zhuri Nova, Bryce Maximus and LeBron Jr.

James also played football in high school.

Runs a non-profit organization called The LeBron James Family Foundation, which helps children in his hometown.

Co-founder of the production company SpringHill Entertainment.

Was named NBA Most Valuable Player four times (2009, 2010, 2012, 2013).

Participated in the NBA All-Star Game every year since 2005.

Named NBA Finals MVP four times (2012, 2013, 2016, 2020).

Is nicknamed “King James”.

Is the youngest player in NBA history to reach 30,000 career points.

Played for the US national team in the 2004, 2008 and 2012 Olympics. They won gold in 2008 and 2012.

He owned a very small stake in Beats Electronics, which was sold to Apple, Inc. for $3 billion in June 2014, reportedly earning him approximately $30 million in cash and stock.

James and a host of other Black athletes and entertainers founded the political organization More Than A Vote in the run-up to the 2020 election, providing James and others with a vehicle to help register Black voters and turn them out. vote in the November elections.

2000 – Helps lead the high school team to the state championship. They won the championship three of the four seasons he played.

February 18, 2002 – James appears on the cover of Sports Illustrated with the words “The Chosen One”.

June 26, 2003 – Was chosen No. 1 overall by the Cleveland Cavaliers in the NBA Draft.

2004 – Wins the Eddie Gottlieb Trophy as NBA Rookie of the Year.

August 2004 – Made his first appearance at the Olympics for the US national team.

November 27, 2004 – Becomes the youngest NBA player to score 2,000 points in his career.

February 8, 2005 – Named a starter to the NBA Eastern Conference All-Star team.

February 19, 2006 – Was named to the All-Star team again and became the game’s youngest MVP.

July 10, 2010 – Announcement that he is leaving the Cavaliers to join the Miami Heat.

June 21, 2012 – The Miami Heat win the NBA Finals, marking James’ first championship.

January 16, 2013 – Becomes the youngest NBA player to score 20,000 points.

June 24, 2014 – Chooses to become a free agent.

July 11, 2014 – James tells Sports Illustrated that he will be leaving the Miami Heat for the Cleveland Cavaliers.

December 7, 2015 – Nike confirms it has signed James to a lifetime contract.

June 19, 2016 – The Cleveland Cavaliers defeat the Golden State Warriors 93-89 in a decisive Game 7 to win the NBA championship. James is unanimously named Finals MVP; his performance helped the Cavaliers win the first major sports championship won by a Cleveland team since 1964.

May 25, 2017 – James passes Michael Jordan as the NBA’s all-time playoff leader with 5,995 points. The Jordanian record of 5,987 has been held for 20 years.

May 31, 2017 – Police told CNN that a racial slur was spray-painted on the front gate of James’ Los Angeles home. At a press conference in Oakland, California, James comments on the state of race relations in the United States. “No matter how much money you have, no matter how famous you are, no matter how many people look up to you, being black in America is hard.”

January 23, 2018 – Becomes the seventh and youngest player in NBA history to score 30,000 points.

June 29, 2018 – James is opting out of his option for next season with the Cleveland Cavaliers and will become an unrestricted free agent, according to multiple reports.

July 1, 2018 – James, now a free agent, agrees to a four-year, $154 million contract to join the Los Angeles Lakers, according to a press release from his agency.

July 30, 2018 – James’ foundation is partnering with the Akron Public Schools system to open a school that supports at-risk children. Third and fourth graders will make up the I Promise School’s inaugural class, with plans to expand from first to eighth grade by 2022.

November 4, 2019 – James announces that a historic apartment building in Akron, Ohio, is being renovated and transformed into transitional housing for families in need at his I Promise school, so students will have a stable place to live while They continue their studies.

August 11, 2020 – “I Promise,” a children’s book written by James, is published.

October 11, 2020 – After the Los Angeles Lakers defeated the Miami Heat, James became the first player in NBA history to be named NBA Finals MVP with three different teams.

March 16, 2021 – It is announced that Fenway Sports Group, owner of the Boston Red Sox, has added James as a partner. It becomes official on March 31.

July 16, 2021 – Premiere of “Space Jam: A New Legacy,” in which James plays intergalactic basketball with the Looney Tunes.

November 21, 2021 – James is ejected during a game against the Detroit Pistons after making contact with the Pistons’ Isaiah Stewart in the face. The expulsion is only the second in James’ career – the first coming in 2017 for comments made to a referee. Both players were suspended the following day – James for one match and Stewart for two.

March 19, 2022 – Passes Karl Malone (36,928 career points) on the NBA’s all-time scoring list, to become second behind Kareem Abdul-Jabbar (38,387).

August 17, 2022 – James signs a new two-year contract with the Lakers, worth $97.1 million, making him the highest-paid NBA player of all time.

February 7, 2023 – James breaks NBA all-time record, surpassing Abdul-Jabbar.

January 25, 2024 – James is named to his 20th NBA All-Star Game, passing Abdul-Jabbar most of the time.

cnn

binance ad 3
Back to top button