Grand Slam of Darts: Peter Wright outclasses Fallon Sherrock, Michael van Gerwen wins but Josh Rock is beaten | Darts News


The 16th edition of the Grand Slam of Darts sees a group of 32 star players compete for a world-record prize of £650,000 and the coveted Eric Bristow Trophy watch the tournament live on Sky Sports every day until the final on November 20

Last update: 12/11/22 11:40 p.m.

Fallon Sherrock suffered a bruising 5-1 loss to Peter Wright at the Grand Slam of Darts on Saturday night

World champion Peter Wright outplayed Fallon Sherrock on the opening day of the Grand Slam of Darts in Wolverhampton as Michael van Gerwen laid down an early scorer with a searing display of arrows.

Wright – a three-time Grand Slam runner-up – completed five doubles from 11 attempts in a 5-1 win over women’s world champion Sherrock.

“It was a good start for me today – Fallon gave me chances and I took them,” Wright said. “I used a new dart board and I feel really good with it, but they didn’t quite turn out the way I wanted.”

Laura Turner sympathizes with Fallon Sherrock after a frustrating 5-1 loss to world champion Peter Wright

Please use Chrome browser for more accessible video player

Laura Turner sympathizes with Fallon Sherrock after a frustrating 5-1 loss to world champion Peter Wright

Laura Turner sympathizes with Fallon Sherrock after a frustrating 5-1 loss to world champion Peter Wright

He will then face Alan Soutar in an all-Scottish brawl after ‘Soots’ pulled out a stunning 145 checkout in the deciding round of their opening match against Nathan Aspinall to make his Grand Slam winning debut.

Saturday November 12 – Evening session results

EH Groups Opening Matches Group G Ross Smith 4-5 Luke Woodhouse
Group H Ryan Searle 5-4 Josh Rock
Group F Damon Heta 2-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Group E Nathan Aspinal 4-5 Alan Soutar
Group H Luke Humphries 5-2 Scott Williams
Group E Peter Wright 5-1 fallon sherrock
Group G Michel van Gerwen 5-2 Nathan Rafferty
Group F Jonny Clayton 5-0 Leonard Gates

Three-time Grand Slam winner Van Gerwen averaged nearly 102 and missed just one dart on a brace in his clinical 5-2 loss to emerging Northern Irish star Nathan Rafferty.

“Getting the first win always gives you a bit of confidence, but there’s still a long way to go,” said Van Gerwen.

“Everyone knows how difficult this tournament is to win – it’s been too long since I won but I feel good and there’s more in the tank.”

John Part analyzes Van Gerwen's performance against Rafferty and thinks he could be the best in the world right now

Please use Chrome browser for more accessible video player

John Part analyzes Van Gerwen’s performance against Rafferty and thinks he could be the best in the world right now

John Part analyzes Van Gerwen’s performance against Rafferty and thinks he could be the best in the world right now

Van Gerwen will now meet Luke Woodhouse in their second Group G game on Sunday, after the qualifier knocked out 104 in the deciding leg of their draw with European champions Ross Smith.

Sixth seed Luke HumphriesA four-time European Tour winner this year, made a confident start to Group H with a 5-2 win over debutant Scott Williams, sealing victory with a 121 finish.

Humphries’ second group game will see him face Ryan Searle on Sunday, following the Somerset ace’s narrow 5-4 win over arguably the most talked about darts player – Josh Rock.

Josh Rock showed a glimpse of his skill with this 111 crate in his loss to Ryan Searle

Please use Chrome browser for more accessible video player

Josh Rock showed a glimpse of his skill with this 111 crate in his loss to Ryan Searle

Josh Rock showed a glimpse of his skill with this 111 crate in his loss to Ryan Searle

Jonny Clayton provided the only whitewashed victory of the day, limiting North American champion Leonard Gates to just one dart at a time in their Group F opener.

Clayton will face Jermaine Wattimena in the second match on Sunday, after the Dutchman picked up a fine 5-2 win over World Cup winner Damon Heta.

Saturday November 12 – Afternoon Session Results

AD Groups Opening Matches Group B Simon Whitlock 5-2 Mensur Suljovic
Group D Dirk van Duijvenbode 5-4 Martin Schindler
Group C Joe Cullen 5-1 Ritchie Edhouse
group A Dave Chisnall 3-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Group D Rob Cross 5-2 Adam Gawlas
Group B Danny Nopert 5-4 Christian Perez
group A Gerwyn Award 5-1 Ted Evets
Group C Michael Smith 5-3 Lisa Ashton

Raymond van Barneveld won his opening game at Wolverhampton

Raymond van Barneveld won his opening game at Wolverhampton

Raymond van Barneveld – the 2012 champion – managed to get the better of Dave Chisnall in the Group A opener to earn a hard-fought 5-3 success in a missed doubles match.

The Dutch darts dean will face the world No.1 Gerwyn Award after the defending champion proved too classy for junior world champion Ted Evetts.

Gerwyn Price has won all three Grand Slam events held at Aldersley Leisure Village

Gerwyn Price has won all three Grand Slam events held at Aldersley Leisure Village

‘The Iceman’, seeking his fourth title in five years, won 5-1 with an average of 101.39, hitting four highs and 42% on his doubles.

Michael Smith kicked off their Group C campaign with a 5-3 success against Women’s Series Order of Merit winner Lisa Ashton, while Masters champion Joe Cullen beat debutant Ritchie Edhouse 5-1 with clinical performance.

All the best finishes from the afternoon session of the first day of the Grand Slam of Darts

Please use Chrome browser for more accessible video player

All the best finishes from the afternoon session of the first day of the Grand Slam of Darts

All the best finishes from the afternoon session of the first day of the Grand Slam of Darts

In group D, Rob Cross reeled off five straight sets to defeat Adam Gawlas 5-2, while Dirk van Duijvenbode held Martin Schindler 5-4, recovering from 4-3 to seal the victory.

The German nearly caused a shock after netting a leg triple including a 12-dart and a pinned D14 for a 133 finish, but ‘Aubergenius’ pulled out a sensational 127 control on the bullseye on his way to the victoire.

Simon Whitlock is operational in Group B, averaging 97 en route to a 5-2 win over Mensur Suljovic with ‘The Wizard’ taking on the UK Open champion Danny Nopert after the Dutchman went through a decisive game against Asian Championship winner Christian Perez.

Sunday 13 November – Meetings (13:00 GMT)

Groups AD Second matches Group D Ritchie Edhouse versus Lisa Ashton
Group C Martin Schindler versus Adam Gawlas
Group B Mensur Suljovic versus Christian Perez
group A Dave Chisnall versus Ted Evets
Group B Danny Nopert versus Simon Whitlock
Group C Rob Cross versus Dirk van Duijvenbode
group A Gerwyn Award versus Raymond van Barneveld
Group D Michael Smith versus Joe Cullen

Sunday’s second group matches will see Saturday’s winners face off while the losers also meet, before the final group matches are played on Monday and Tuesday.

The top two players from each group will advance to the knockout stage of the event, with the round of 16 starting on Wednesday November 16 and continuing through to the semi-finals and final on Sunday November 20.

Watch the Grand Slam of Darts at Aldersley Leisure Village in Wolverhampton until the final on November 20 – with every session live on Sky Sports and remember the World Championship takes place from December 14 to January 2.




Sky Sports

Not all news on the site expresses the point of view of the site, but we transmit this news automatically and translate it through programmatic technology on the site and not from a human editor.
Back to top button