Skip to content
Euro 2020: UEFA hears about crowd problems in Monday’s final set |  Football news

[ad_1]

A UEFA disciplinary hearing over crowd issues in this summer’s Euro 2020 final between England and Italy at Wembley will take place on Monday 18 October.

A decision is expected to be announced on Monday or Tuesday – and it is possible that the FA could be ordered to play one or more games against England behind closed doors.

UEFA has opened disciplinary proceedings after security breaches in the July 11 final – which Italy won on penalties.

Picture:
Italy won Euro 2020 after beating England on penalties

The supporters without tickets managed to enter the match and clashed with the stewards, the police and the fans.

UEFA is investigating whether the FA has potentially violated Article 16 (2) (h) of the UEFA Disciplinary Regulations, which states that all associations are responsible for the lack of order or discipline observed at the UEFA. inside or around the stadium.

The FA has commissioned an independent review of the final.

An FA statement at the time said in part: “We are determined to fully understand what happened outside and then inside Wembley Stadium in the UEFA EURO 2020 final on Sunday 11 July 2021.

“It will be addressed to all parties concerned and will include external experts.

“One of the main goals of the conclusions will be to ensure that lessons are learned and that such shameful scenes can never be repeated.”

The FA were fined £ 25,630 for crowd issues, including aiming a laser pointer at Danish goalkeeper Kasper Schmeichel, in England’s semi-final victory, also at Wembley.



[ad_2]

Source link