Bay Area air quality advisory issued Monday due to smoke from Washburn Fire in Yosemite


As a wildfire develops in the southern part of Yosemite, areas north and east of the bay are expected to experience wildfire smoke, according to the Bay Area Air Quality Management District.

RELATED: Washburn Fire: Sprinklers used to protect giant sequoias in Yosemite, 1,591 acres now burned

The Air District issued an air quality advisory for Monday, although pollutant levels are expected to be in the moderate range. Air quality will not worsen beyond federal health standards, the district said.

The district reminds Bay Area residents to stay indoors with windows and doors closed if they begin to smell smoke. People with respiratory illnesses, children and the elderly are encouraged to take extra precautions.

For real-time air quality updates, residents can visit the Air District webpage here.

Track air quality levels with our interactive map below.

For a better experience, click here to see the full map in a new window

Follow the California wildfires with our interactive map below.

For a better experience, click here to see the full map in a new window

Copyright 2022 by Bay City News, Inc. Republication, retransmission, or reuse without the express written consent of Bay City News, Inc. is prohibited.



ABC7

Not all news on the site expresses the point of view of the site, but we transmit this news automatically and translate it through programmatic technology on the site and not from a human editor.
Back to top button